Colorado Code § 31-25-216
Cities control park grounds outside limits
(1) In all cases where any city,
or any city or city and county organized under a special charter or created under the state
constitution, has acquired lands outside its municipal limits for parks, parkways, boulevards, or
roads, said city or city and county has full police power and jurisdiction and full municipal
control and full power and authority in the management, control, improvement, and maintenance
of and over any such lands so acquired. It has power and authority to provide by ordinance for
the regulation and control of its lands so acquired, to prevent the commission of any acts which
are or may be declared unlawful pursuant to the provisions of this part 2, and to prosecute and
punish the violation of any ordinances in its municipal courts. Such city or city and county also
has like power and jurisdiction to prevent pollution of the water in all reservoirs, streams, and
pipes which may be included within any such parks, parkways, boulevards, or roads and over the
stream or source from which such water is taken as far as ten miles above the point from which it
is diverted. Such city or city and county has like power and jurisdiction to regulate and prevent
the erection, construction, and maintenance, within three hundred feet of any such park,
parkway, boulevard, or road outside its municipal limits, of any advertisement or of any
billboard or other structure for advertisements. Such city or city and county also has like power
and jurisdiction over the use of any public roads, boulevards, or parkways within such parks and
running over or through or between such lands and any public roads, boulevards, or parkways
between any such park or pleasure ground and its municipal boundaries and not included within
the municipal limits of any incorporated city or town.
(2) In all cases where the right to take private property for public use without the owner's
consent or to acquire lands for parks, parkways, boulevards, or roads outside the municipal limits
of any such city or city and county is conferred by general laws or by the charter of any such city
or city and county, it is lawful for any such city or city and county, or the department or branch
thereof having authority in the premises, to take, by right of eminent domain, the property so
sought to be taken and appropriated, such condemnation proceedings to be in accordance with
the general laws of the state, insofar as the same are applicable, relating to any such city or city
and county. The power and authority to so acquire lands for such purposes outside the municipal
limits of any such city or city and county by gift, devise, purchase, or right of eminent domain is
granted by this section, subject to the limitation imposed by section 31-25-201 (1).