Colorado Code § 31-25-1220
Inclusion or exclusion - petition - notice - hearing
(1) The boundaries of
any district organized under the provisions of this part 12 may be changed in the manner
prescribed in this section, but the change of boundaries of the district shall not impair or affect
its organization or its rights in or to property or any of its rights or privileges whatsoever, nor
shall it affect or impair or discharge any contract, obligation, lien, or charge for or upon which
the district might be liable or chargeable had any such change of boundaries not been made. The
owners of property proposed to be included or excluded may file with the governing body a
petition, in writing, requesting that such property be included in or excluded from the district.
The petition shall describe the property owned by the petitioners and shall be verified. The
petition shall be accompanied by a deposit of moneys sufficient to pay all costs of the inclusion
or exclusion proceedings. The clerk of the governing body shall cause notice of the filing of such
petition to be given and published, which notice shall state the filing of such petition, the names
of the petitioners, descriptions of the property sought to be included or excluded, and the request
of said petitioners.
(2) Such notice shall inform all persons having objections to appear at the time and place
stated in said notice and show cause why the petition should not be granted. The governing body,
at the time and place mentioned or at any time to which the hearing may be adjourned, shall
proceed to hear the petition and all objections thereto which may be presented by any person
showing cause why said petition should not be granted. The failure of any interested person to
show cause shall be deemed as an assent on his part to the inclusion or exclusion of such
property as requested for in the petition. If the change of boundaries of the district does not
adversely affect the district and if the petition is granted, the governing body shall adopt an
ordinance to that effect and file a certified copy of the same with the county clerk and recorder
of the county in which the property is located. Thereupon, said property shall be included or
excluded from the district.
(3) All property included within or excluded from a district shall thereafter be subject to
the levy of taxes for the payment of its proportionate share of any indebtedness of the district
outstanding at the time of inclusion or exclusion.