Colorado Code § 31-25-115
Transfer - abolishment
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this
part 1, the governing body of a municipality may designate itself as the authority when originally
establishing said authority. A transfer of an existing authority to the governing body may be
accomplished only by majority vote at a regular election.
(1.5) When the governing body of a municipality designates itself as the authority or
transfers an existing authority to the governing body pursuant to subsection (1) of this section,
one such commissioner on the authority must be appointed by the board of county
commissioners of the county in which the territorial boundaries of the urban renewal authority
area are located, one such commissioner must also be a board member of a special district
selected by agreement of the special districts levying a mill levy within the boundaries of the
urban renewal authority area, and one commissioner must also be an elected member of a board
of education of a school district levying a mill levy within the boundaries of the urban renewal
authority area. Appointments made pursuant to this subsection (1.5) must be made in accordance
with the procedures specified in section 31-25-104 (2).
(2) The governing body of a municipality may by ordinance provide for the abolishment
of an urban renewal authority, provided adequate arrangements have been made for payment of
any outstanding indebtedness and other obligations of the authority. Any such abolishment shall
be effective upon a date set forth in the ordinance, which date shall not be less than six months
from the effective date of the ordinance.