Colorado Code § 31-25-106
Disposal of property in urban renewal area
(1) An authority may sell,
lease, or otherwise transfer real property or any interest therein acquired by it as a part of an
urban renewal project for residential, recreational, commercial, industrial, or other uses or for
public use in accordance with the urban renewal plan, subject to such covenants, conditions, and
restrictions, including covenants running with the land (and including the incorporation by
reference therein of the provisions of an urban renewal plan or any part thereof), as it deems to
be in the public interest or necessary to carry out the purposes of this part 1. The purchasers,
lessees, transferees, and their successors and assigns are obligated to devote such real property
only to the land uses, designs, building requirements, timing, or procedure specified in the urban
renewal plan and may be obligated to comply with such other requirements as the authority may
determine to be in the public interest, including the obligation to begin within a reasonable time
any improvements on such real property required by the urban renewal plan. Such real property
or interest shall be sold, leased, or otherwise transferred at not less than its fair value (as
determined by the authority) for uses in accordance with the urban renewal plan. In determining
the fair value of real property for uses in accordance with the urban renewal plan, an authority
shall take into account and give consideration to the uses provided in such plan; the restrictions
upon and the covenants, conditions, and obligations assumed by the purchaser or lessee; and the
objectives of such plan for the prevention of the recurrence of slum or blighted areas. Real
property acquired by an authority which, in accordance with the provisions of the urban renewal
plan, is to be transferred shall be transferred as rapidly as feasible in the public interest
consistent with the carrying out of the provisions of the urban renewal plan. Any contract for
such transfer and the urban renewal plan (or such part of such contract or plan as the authority
may determine) may be recorded in the land records of the county in such manner as to afford
actual or constructive notice thereof.
(2) An authority may dispose of real property in an urban renewal area to private persons
only under such reasonable competitive bidding procedures as it shall prescribe or as provided in
this subsection (2). An authority, by public notice by publication once each week for two
consecutive weeks in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality, prior to the
execution of any contract to sell, lease, or otherwise transfer real property and prior to the
delivery of any instrument of conveyance with respect thereto under the provisions of this
section, may invite proposals from and make available all pertinent information to any person
interested in undertaking to redevelop or rehabilitate an urban renewal area or any part thereof.
Such notice shall identify the area, or portion thereof, and shall state that such further
information as is available may be obtained at the office designated in the notice. The authority
shall consider all such redevelopment or rehabilitation proposals and the financial and legal
ability of the persons making such proposals to carry them out and may negotiate with any
persons for proposals for the purchase, lease, or other transfer of any real property acquired by
the authority in the urban renewal area. The authority may accept such proposal as it deems to be
in the public interest and in furtherance of the purposes of this part 1; except that a notification
of intention to accept such proposal shall be filed with the governing body not less than fifteen
days prior to any such acceptance. Thereafter, the authority may execute such contract in
accordance with the provisions of subsection (1) of this section and deliver deeds, leases, and
other instruments and take all steps necessary to effectuate such contract.
(3) An authority may temporarily operate and maintain real property acquired in an
urban renewal area pending the disposition of the property for redevelopment without regard to
the provisions of subsection (1) of this section for such uses and purposes as may be deemed
desirable even though not in conformity with the urban renewal plan.
(4) Anything in subsection (1) of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, project
real property may be set aside, dedicated, and devoted by the authority to public uses which are
in accordance with the urban renewal plan or set aside, dedicated, and transferred by the
authority to the municipality or to any other appropriate public body for public uses which are in
accordance with such urban renewal plan, with or without compensation for such property and
with or without regard to the fair value thereof as determined in subsection (1) of this section,
upon or subject to such terms, conditions, covenants, restrictions, or limitations as the authority
deems to be in the public interest and as are not inconsistent with the purposes and objectives
and the other applicable provisions of this part 1.