Colorado Code § 31-25-104
Urban renewal authority
(1) (a) Any twenty-five registered electors of the
municipality may file a petition with the clerk, setting forth that there is a need for an authority
* * *
(b) The commissioners who are first appointed must be designated by the mayor to serve
for staggered terms so that the term of at least one commissioner will expire each year.
Thereafter, the term of office is five years. A commissioner holds office until his or her
successor has been appointed and has qualified. Vacancies other than by reason of expiration of
terms must be filled by the mayor for the unexpired term; except that, in the case of a
commissioner on the authority who has been appointed by the board of commissioners of a
county pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), a vacancy on the authority board for the
balance of the unexpired term must be filled by the board of commissioners of the county that
made the original appointment, a vacancy of the special-district appointed seat must be filled by
agreement of the affected special districts, and a vacancy of the school-district appointed seat
must be filled by agreement of the affected school districts. A majority of the commissioners
constitutes a quorum. The mayor shall file with the clerk a certificate of the appointment or
reappointment of any commissioner, and such certificate is conclusive evidence of the due and
proper appointment of such commissioner. A commissioner receives no compensation for his or
her services, but is entitled to the necessary expenses, including traveling expenses, incurred in
the discharge of his or her duties.
(c) When the office of the first chairman of the authority becomes vacant and annually
thereafter, the authority shall select a chairman from among its members. An authority shall
select from among its members a vice-chairman, and it may employ a secretary, who shall be
executive director, technical experts, and such other officers, agents, and employees, permanent
and temporary, as it may require, and it shall determine their qualifications, duties, and
compensation. An authority may call upon the municipal counsel or chief legal officer of the
municipality for such legal services as it may require, or it may employ its own counsel and legal
staff. An authority may delegate to one or more of its agents or employees such duties as it
deems proper.
(2.5) When the governing body of a municipality designates itself as the authority or
transfers an existing authority to the governing body pursuant to section 31-25-115 (1), an
authority consists of the same number of commissioners as the number of members of the
governing body. In addition, in order to represent the collective interests of the county and all
taxing bodies levying a mill levy within the boundaries of the urban renewal authority area other
than the municipality, one additional commissioner on the authority must be appointed by the
board of county commissioners of the county in which the territorial boundaries of the urban
renewal authority area are located, one additional commissioner must also be a board member of
a special district selected by agreement of the special districts levying a mill levy within the
boundaries of the urban renewal authority area, and one additional commissioner must also be an
elected member of a board of education of a school district levying a mill levy within the
boundaries of the urban renewal authority area. If the number of members of the governing body
causes the authority to have an even number of commissioners, the mayor shall appoint an
additional commissioner to restore an odd number of commissioners to the authority. As
applicable, the appointment of the county, special district, and school district representatives on
the authority pursuant to this subsection (2.5) must be made in accordance with the procedures
specified in subsection (2) of this section.
(3) No commissioner, other officer, or employee of an authority nor any immediate
member of the family of any such commissioner, officer, or employee shall acquire any interest,
direct or indirect, in any project or in any property included or planned to be included in any
project, nor shall he have any interest, direct or indirect, in any contract or proposed contract for
materials or services to be furnished or used in connection with any project. If any
commissioner, other officer, or employee of an authority owns or controls an interest, direct or
indirect, in any property included or planned to be included in any project, he shall immediately
disclose the same in writing to the authority, and such disclosure shall be entered upon the
minutes of the authority. Upon such disclosure, such commissioner, officer, or other employee
shall not participate in any action by the authority affecting the carrying out of the project
planning or the undertaking of the project unless the authority determines that, in the light of
such personal interest, the participation of such member in any such act would not be contrary to
the public interest. Acquisition or retention of any such interest without such determination by
the authority that it is not contrary to the public interest or willful failure to disclose any such
interest constitutes misconduct in office.
(4) The mayor, with the consent of the governing body, may remove a commissioner for
inefficiency or neglect of duty or misconduct in office but only after the commissioner has been
given a copy of the charges made by the mayor against him and has had an opportunity to be
heard in person or by counsel before the governing body. In the event of the removal of any
commissioner, the mayor shall file in the office of the clerk a record of the proceedings, together
with the charges made against the commissioner and findings thereon.