Colorado Code § 31-23-307
Board of adjustment
(1) The governing body shall provide for the
appointment of a board of adjustment consisting of five members, each to be appointed for three
years, unless the governing body by ordinance establishes a different number of members or
term of office. The governing body may provide by ordinance for filling vacancies on the board,
for designation of alternate members, and for removal of members for inefficiency, neglect of
duty, or malfeasance in office. The board of adjustment shall hear and decide appeals from and
review any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by any administrative official
charged with the enforcement of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this part 3. It shall also hear
and decide all matters referred to it or upon which it is required to pass under such ordinance.
Unless otherwise provided by ordinance, the concurring vote of four members of the board shall
be necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision, or determination of any such
administrative official, or to decide in favor of the applicant any matter upon which it is required
to pass under any such ordinance, or to effect any variation in such ordinance. Every decision of
such board shall be subject, however, to review by certiorari by the district court of the county
within which the municipality or any part thereof is located. Such appeal shall be filed not later
than thirty days from the final action taken by the board of adjustment. Such appeal may be
taken by any person aggrieved or by an officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality.
(2) An appeal to the board of adjustment shall be taken within such time as prescribed by
the board of adjustment by general rule by filing with the officer from whom the appeal is taken
with the board of adjustment a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds thereof. The officer from
whom the appeal is taken shall at once transmit to the board of adjustment all the papers
constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken.
(3) An appeal stays all proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed from unless the
officer from whom the appeal is taken certifies to the board of adjustment after the notice of
appeal has been filed with him that by reason of facts stated in the certificate a stay would, in his
opinion, cause imminent peril to life or property, in which case proceedings shall not be stayed
otherwise than by a restraining order which may be granted by the board of adjustment or by the
district court on application, on notice to the officer from whom the appeal is taken, and on due
cause shown.
(4) The board of adjustment shall fix a reasonable time for the hearing of the appeal,
give due notice thereof to the parties, and decide the same within a reasonable time. Upon
hearing, any party may appear in person or by agent or attorney. The board of adjustment may
reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision, or
determination appealed from and shall make such order, requirement, decision, or determination
as in its opinion ought to be made in the premises and to that end has all the powers of the officer
from whom the appeal is taken. Where there are practical difficulties or unnecessary hardships in
the way of carrying out the strict letter of such ordinance, the board of adjustment has the power,
in passing upon appeals, to vary or modify the application of the regulations or provisions of
such ordinance relating to the use, construction, or alteration of buildings or structures, or the use
of land, so that the spirit of the ordinance is observed, public safety and welfare secured, and
substantial justice done. The governing body by ordinance may eliminate the board of
adjustment's authority to grant use variances or use modifications, or may transfer that authority
to some other board, agency, or commission, or to the governing body of the municipality.
Where feasible, the board of adjustment may vary or modify the application of the regulations
for the purpose of considering access to sunlight for solar energy devices.
(5) The governing body of a municipality that has entered into an intergovernmental
agreement with the county or counties within which it is located for the purposes of joint
participation in land use planning, subdivision procedures, and zoning pursuant to the authority
granted in section 31-23-227 (2) may, by ordinance, enter into an intergovernmental agreement
with the county or counties within which it is located for the purpose of joint participation in the
establishment of a joint zoning board of adjustment for a specific area designated in the
intergovernmental agreement.