Colorado Code § 31-15-401
General police powers
(1) In relation to the general police power, the
governing bodies of municipalities have the following powers:
(a) To regulate the police of the municipality, including employing certified peace
officers to enforce all laws of the state of Colorado notwithstanding section 16-2.5-201, and pass
and enforce all necessary police ordinances;
(b) To do all acts and make all regulations which may be necessary or expedient for the
promotion of health or the suppression of disease;
(c) To declare what is a nuisance and abate the same and to impose fines upon parties
who may create or continue nuisances or suffer nuisances to exist; except that a municipal
ordinance may impose liability on the owner of real property for a nuisance committed on the
property by a tenant in lawful possession of the property only if the municipality notifies the
property owner and tenant of the nuisance before a fine or other liability is imposed;
(d) (I) To provide for and compel the removal of weeds, brush, and rubbish of all kinds
from lots and tracts of land within such municipalities and from the alleys behind and from the
sidewalk areas in front of such property at such time, upon such notice, and in such manner as
such municipalities prescribe by ordinance, and to assess the whole cost thereof, including five
percent for inspection and other incidental costs in connection therewith, upon the lots and tracts
of land from which the weeds, brush, and rubbish are removed. The assessment shall be a lien
against each lot or tract of land until paid and shall have priority over all other liens except
general taxes and prior special assessments.
(II) If an assessment is not paid within a reasonable time specified by ordinance and a
municipality complies with the recording and certification requirements specified in subsection
(1)(d)(III) of this section, the amount of the unpaid assessment may be certified to the county
treasurer who shall collect the assessment, together with a ten percent penalty for cost of
collection, in the same manner as other taxes are collected. The laws of this state for assessment
and collection of general taxes, including the laws for the sale and redemption of property for
taxes, apply to the collection of such assessments.
(III) A county treasurer shall accept for collection pursuant to subsection (1)(d)(II) of
this section and section 31-20-105 a lien levied pursuant to subsection (1)(d)(I) of this section if:
(A) Within four months of abating a nuisance pursuant to subsection (1)(d)(I) of this
section, a municipality files for recording a notice of lien with the county clerk and recorder of
the county in which the real property is located; and
(B) Within one year of filing the notice of lien for recording specified by subsection
(1)(d)(III)(A) of this section, a municipality certifies the amount of the unpaid assessment for
which the lien was levied to the county treasurer of the county in which the real property is
located.
(e) To prevent and suppress riots, routs, affrays, noises, disturbances, and disorderly
* * *