Colorado Code § 31-15-401
General police powers
(1) In relation to the general police power, the
governing bodies of municipalities have the following powers:
(a) To regulate the police of the municipality, including employing certified peace
officers to enforce all laws of the state of Colorado notwithstanding section 16-2.5-201, and pass
and enforce all necessary police ordinances;
(b) To do all acts and make all regulations which may be necessary or expedient for the
promotion of health or the suppression of disease;
(c) To declare what is a nuisance and abate the same and to impose fines upon parties
who may create or continue nuisances or suffer nuisances to exist; except that a municipal
ordinance may impose liability on the owner of real property for a nuisance committed on the
property by a tenant in lawful possession of the property only if the municipality notifies the
property owner and tenant of the nuisance before a fine or other liability is imposed;
(d) (I) To provide for and compel the removal of weeds, brush, and rubbish of all kinds
from lots and tracts of land within such municipalities and from the alleys behind and from the
sidewalk areas in front of such property at such time, upon such notice, and in such manner as
such municipalities prescribe by ordinance, and to assess the whole cost thereof, including five
percent for inspection and other incidental costs in connection therewith, upon the lots and tracts
of land from which the weeds, brush, and rubbish are removed. The assessment shall be a lien
against each lot or tract of land until paid and shall have priority over all other liens except
general taxes and prior special assessments.
(II) If an assessment is not paid within a reasonable time specified by ordinance and a
municipality complies with the recording and certification requirements specified in subsection
(1)(d)(III) of this section, the amount of the unpaid assessment may be certified to the county
treasurer who shall collect the assessment, together with a ten percent penalty for cost of
collection, in the same manner as other taxes are collected. The laws of this state for assessment
and collection of general taxes, including the laws for the sale and redemption of property for
taxes, apply to the collection of such assessments.
(III) A county treasurer shall accept for collection pursuant to subsection (1)(d)(II) of
this section and section 31-20-105 a lien levied pursuant to subsection (1)(d)(I) of this section if:
(A) Within four months of abating a nuisance pursuant to subsection (1)(d)(I) of this
section, a municipality files for recording a notice of lien with the county clerk and recorder of
the county in which the real property is located; and
(B) Within one year of filing the notice of lien for recording specified by subsection
(1)(d)(III)(A) of this section, a municipality certifies the amount of the unpaid assessment for
which the lien was levied to the county treasurer of the county in which the real property is
located.
(e) To prevent and suppress riots, routs, affrays, noises, disturbances, and disorderly
assemblies in any public or private place;
(f) To prevent fighting, quarreling, dog fights, cock fights, and all disorderly conduct;
(g) To suppress bawdy and disorderly houses and houses of ill fame or assignation
within the limits of the municipality or within three miles beyond, except where the boundaries
of two municipalities adjoin the outer boundaries of the municipality; to suppress gaming and
gambling houses, lotteries, and fraudulent devices and practices for the purpose of gaining or
obtaining money or property; and to regulate the promotion or wholesale promotion of obscene
material and obscene performances, as defined in part 1 of article 7 of title 18, C.R.S.;
(h) To restrain and punish loiterers, mendicants, and prostitutes;
(i) To prohibit and punish for cruelty to animals;
(j) To establish and erect jails, correction centers, and reform schools for the reformation
and confinement of loiterers and disorderly persons and persons convicted of violating any
municipal ordinance, to make rules and regulations for the government of the same, and to
appoint necessary officers and assistants therefor;
(k) To use the county jail for the confinement or punishment of offenders, subject to
such conditions as are imposed by law, and with the consent of the board of county
commissioners;
(l) To authorize the acceptance of a bail bond when any person has been arrested for the
violation of any ordinance and a continuance or postponement of trial is granted. When such
bond is accepted, it shall have the same validity and effect as bail bonds provided for under the
criminal statutes of this state.
(m) (I) To regulate and to prohibit the running at large and keeping of animals, including
fowl, within the municipality and to otherwise provide for the regulation and control of such
animals including, but not limited to, licensing, impoundment, and disposition of impounded
animals.
(II) In case any municipality neglects or refuses to pass an ordinance in conformity with
this paragraph (m), anyone impounding an animal running at large within the limits of said
municipality shall notify the state board of stock inspection commissioners, and said animal shall
be disposed of by said board as provided in article 44 of title 35, C.R.S.
(n) To regulate and license pawnbrokers as provided in section 29-11.9-102;
(o) To enact and enforce ordinances prohibiting gambling and the use of any gambling
device, as the terms are defined in section 18-10-102, in a park, on a public way, or on a street;
except that in enacting and enforcing the ordinances, a municipality, notwithstanding any other
provision of law to the contrary, may also prohibit social gambling in or on parks, public ways,
or streets. Nothing in this subsection (1)(o) shall be construed as prohibiting pari-mutuel betting
or wagering under article 32 of title 44.
* * *