Colorado Code § 31-12-117
Effect of review and of voiding of annexation ordinance by court order
(1) After the effective date of an annexation ordinance, the annexing municipality shall apply all
pertinent ordinances to the annexed area, irrespective of any proceedings for judicial review.
(2) In the event that the district court enters a final judgment, as defined in rule 54 (a),
Colorado rules of civil procedure, declaring the annexation proceedings void, no acts taken in
compliance with or pursuant to the charter, ordinances, or regulations of the annexing
municipality shall be voided thereby, even though such acts are not in compliance with
applicable county requirements or the requirements of other municipal or quasi-municipal
corporations having jurisdiction over the area affected by such judicial proceedings. Such acts
shall include, among others, subdivision platting and the construction and occupancy of
improvements. A judicial declaration voiding an annexation shall not invalidate the levy and
collection of any taxes, license fees, or charges collected or imposed by the annexing
municipality prior to such final judgment.
(3) The provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall apply with equal force and
validity to judicial review of any annexation proceedings which have affected the boundaries of
any county or city and county; except that, within ninety days after the effective date of such a
final judgment, the county clerk and recorder of the county or city and county to which the area
was attempted to be annexed shall transmit to the county clerk and recorder of the county to
which the territory was returned as a result of the judicial determination of the invalidity of the
annexation proceedings a copy of each approved subdivision plat, which copy shall then be
recorded without charge in the records of the county to which the territory was so returned.
(4) The execution of any final judgment by the district court in any judicial review of an
annexation proceeding shall automatically be stayed upon the filing of the record on appeal as
provided by law and the Colorado appellate rules, and no application for supersedeas shall be
necessary. Such stay shall continue in full force and effect pending final disposition of the
proceedings on appeal.