Colorado Code § 31-12-107
Petitions for annexation and for annexation elections
(1) Petition for
annexation in accordance with section 30 (1)(b) of article II of the state constitution:
(a) Persons comprising more than fifty percent of the landowners in the area and owning
more than fifty percent of the area, excluding public streets and alleys and any land owned by
the annexing municipality, meeting the requirements of sections 31-12-104 and 31-12-105 may
petition the governing body of any municipality for the annexation of such territory.
(b) The petition shall be filed with the clerk.
(c) The petition shall contain the following:
(I) An allegation that it is desirable and necessary that such area be annexed to the
municipality;
(II) An allegation that the requirements of sections 31-12-104 and 31-12-105 exist or
have been met;
(III) An allegation that the signers of the petition comprise more than fifty percent of the
landowners in the area and own more than fifty percent of the area proposed to be annexed,
excluding public streets and alleys and any land owned by the annexing municipality;
(IV) A request that the annexing municipality approve the annexation of the area
proposed to be annexed;
(V) The signatures of such landowners;
(VI) The mailing address of each such signer;
(VII) The legal description of the land owned by such signer;
(VIII) The date of signing of each signature; and
(IX) The affidavit of each circulator of such petition, whether consisting of one or more
sheets, that each signature therein is the signature of the person whose name it purports to be.
(d) Accompanying the petition shall be four copies of an annexation map containing the
following information:
(I) A written legal description of the boundaries of the area proposed to be annexed;
(II) A map showing the boundary of the area proposed to be annexed;
(III) Within the annexation boundary map, a showing of the location of each ownership
tract in unplatted land and, if part or all of the area is platted, the boundaries and the plat
numbers of plots or of lots and blocks;
(IV) Next to the boundary of the area proposed to be annexed, a drawing of the
contiguous boundary of the annexing municipality and the contiguous boundary of any other
municipality abutting the area proposed to be annexed.
(e) No signature on the petition is valid if it is dated more than one hundred eighty days
prior to the date of filing the petition for annexation with the clerk. All petitions which
substantially comply with the requirements set forth in paragraphs (b) to (d) of this subsection
(1) shall be deemed sufficient. No person signing a petition for annexation shall be permitted to
withdraw his signature from the petition after the petition has been filed with the clerk, except as
such right of withdrawal is otherwise set forth in the petition.
(f) The clerk shall refer the petition to the governing body as a communication. The
governing body, without undue delay, shall then take appropriate steps to determine if the
petition so filed is substantially in compliance with this subsection (1).
* * *
the municipality with which the petition is filed shall thereupon initiate annexation proceedings
pursuant to the appropriate provisions of section 31-12-106 (1). In the event that any governing
body fails to initiate such annexation proceedings within a period of one year from the time that
such petition is filed, annexation may be effected by an action in the nature of mandamus to the
district court of the county where the land to be annexed is located, and the petitioner's court
costs and attorney fees incident to such action shall be borne by the municipality.
(6) No proceedings for annexation to a municipality may be initiated in any area which
is the same or substantially the same area in which an election for annexation to the same
municipality has been held within the preceding twelve months.
(7) For the purpose of determining the compliance with the petition requirements in this
section, a signature by any landowner shall be sufficient so long as any other owner in fee of an
undivided interest in the same area of land does not object in writing to the governing body of
the annexing municipality within fourteen days after the filing of the petition for annexation or
annexation election. The entire area of the land signed for shall be computed as petitioning for
annexation if such signing landowner has become liable for taxes in the last preceding calendar
year or is exempt by law from payment of taxes. One who is purchasing land under a written
contract duly recorded shall be deemed the owner of the land which is subject to the contract if
he has paid the taxes thereon for the next preceding tax year. The signers for an area owned by a
corporation, whether profit or nonprofit, shall be the same persons as those authorized to convey
land for such corporation.
(8) No power of attorney providing the consent of a landowner to be annexed by a
municipality pursuant to this section shall be valid for a term of more than five years, and no
such power of attorney executed before May 27, 1997, shall be valid for a term of more than five
years after May 27, 1997.