Colorado Code § 31-12-107
Petitions for annexation and for annexation elections
(1) Petition for
annexation in accordance with section 30 (1)(b) of article II of the state constitution:
(a) Persons comprising more than fifty percent of the landowners in the area and owning
* * *
(3) Procedures alternative: The procedures set forth in subsections (1) and (2) of this
section are alternative to each other and to any procedure set forth in section 31-12-106; except
that a petition for annexation election filed pursuant to subsection (2) of this section shall take
precedence over an annexation petition involving the same territory and filed pursuant to
subsection (1) of this section if such petition for annexation election is filed at least ten days
prior to the hearing date set for the annexation petition filed pursuant to subsection (1) of this
section.
(4) Additional terms and conditions on the annexation: Additional terms and conditions
may be imposed by the governing body in accordance with section 31-12-112.
(5) If a petition is filed pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) of this section and the territory
sought to be annexed meets the specifications of section 31-12-106 (1), the governing body of
the municipality with which the petition is filed shall thereupon initiate annexation proceedings
pursuant to the appropriate provisions of section 31-12-106 (1). In the event that any governing
body fails to initiate such annexation proceedings within a period of one year from the time that
such petition is filed, annexation may be effected by an action in the nature of mandamus to the
district court of the county where the land to be annexed is located, and the petitioner's court
costs and attorney fees incident to such action shall be borne by the municipality.
(6) No proceedings for annexation to a municipality may be initiated in any area which
is the same or substantially the same area in which an election for annexation to the same
municipality has been held within the preceding twelve months.
(7) For the purpose of determining the compliance with the petition requirements in this
section, a signature by any landowner shall be sufficient so long as any other owner in fee of an
undivided interest in the same area of land does not object in writing to the governing body of
the annexing municipality within fourteen days after the filing of the petition for annexation or
annexation election. The entire area of the land signed for shall be computed as petitioning for
annexation if such signing landowner has become liable for taxes in the last preceding calendar
year or is exempt by law from payment of taxes. One who is purchasing land under a written
contract duly recorded shall be deemed the owner of the land which is subject to the contract if
he has paid the taxes thereon for the next preceding tax year. The signers for an area owned by a
corporation, whether profit or nonprofit, shall be the same persons as those authorized to convey
land for such corporation.
(8) No power of attorney providing the consent of a landowner to be annexed by a
municipality pursuant to this section shall be valid for a term of more than five years, and no
such power of attorney executed before May 27, 1997, shall be valid for a term of more than five
years after May 27, 1997.