Colorado Code § 31-12-105
Limitations
(1) Notwithstanding any provisions of this part 1 to the
contrary, the following limitations apply to all annexations:
(a) In establishing the boundaries of any territory to be annexed, no land held in identical
* * *
district and the attachment of the same to another school district, no annexation pursuant to
section 31-12-106 or annexation petition or petition for an annexation election pursuant to
section 31-12-107 is valid unless accompanied by a resolution of the board of directors of the
school district to which such area will be attached approving such annexation.
(e) (I) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (e), no annexation may take place
that would have the effect of extending a municipal boundary more than three miles in any
direction from any point of such municipal boundary in any one year. Within said three-mile
area, the contiguity required by section 31-12-104 (1)(a) may be achieved by annexing a platted
street or alley, a public or private right-of-way, a public or private transportation right-of-way or
area, or a lake, reservoir, stream, or other natural or artificial waterway. Prior to completion of
any annexation within the three-mile area, the municipality shall have in place a plan for that
area that generally describes the proposed location, character, and extent of streets, subways,
bridges, waterways, waterfronts, parkways, playgrounds, squares, parks, aviation fields, other
public ways, grounds, open spaces, public utilities, and terminals for water, light, sanitation,
transportation, and power to be provided by the municipality and the proposed land uses for the
area. Such plan shall be updated at least once annually. Such three-mile limit may be exceeded if
such limit would have the effect of dividing a parcel of property held in identical ownership if at
least fifty percent of the property is within the three-mile limit. In such event, the entire property
held in identical ownership may be annexed in any one year without regard to such mileage
limitation. Such three-mile limit may also be exceeded for the annexation of an enterprise zone.
(II) Prior to completion of an annexation in which the contiguity required by section 31-
12-104 (1)(a) is achieved pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (e), the municipality
shall annex any of the following parcels that abut a platted street or alley, a public or private
right-of-way, a public or private transportation right-of-way or area, or a lake, reservoir, stream,
or other natural or artificial waterway, where the parcel satisfies all of the eligibility
requirements pursuant to section 31-12-104 and for which an annexation petition has been
received by the municipality no later than forty-five days prior to the date of the hearing set
pursuant to section 31-12-108 (1):
(A) Any parcel of property that has an individual schedule number for county tax filing
purposes upon the petition of the owner of such parcel;
(B) Any subdivision that consists of only one subdivision filing upon the petition of the
requisite number of property owners within the subdivision as determined pursuant to section
31-12-107; and
* * *