Colorado Code § 31-11-110
Protest
(1) Within forty days after an initiative or referendum petition is
filed, a protest in writing under oath may be filed in the office of the clerk by any registered
elector who resides in the municipality, setting forth specifically the grounds for such protest.
The grounds for protest may include, but shall not be limited to, the failure of any portion of a
petition or circulator affidavit to meet the requirements of this article. No signature may be
challenged that is not identified in the protest by section and line number. The clerk shall
forthwith mail a copy of such protest to the persons designated as representing the petition
proponents pursuant to section 31-11-106 (2) and to the protester, together with a notice fixing a
time for hearing such protest that is not less than five or more than ten days after such notice is
mailed.
(2) The county clerk shall furnish a requesting protester with a list of the registered
electors in the municipality and shall charge a fee to cover the cost of furnishing the list.
(3) Every hearing shall be held before the clerk with whom such protest is filed. The
clerk shall serve as hearing officer unless some other person is designated by the legislative body
as the hearing officer, and the testimony in every such hearing shall be under oath. The hearing
officer shall have the power to issue subpoenas and compel the attendance of witnesses. The
hearing shall be summary and not subject to delay and shall be concluded within sixty days after
the petition is filed. No later than five days after the conclusion of the hearing, the hearing
officer shall issue a written determination of whether the petition is sufficient or not sufficient. If
the hearing officer determines that a petition is not sufficient, the officer shall identify those
portions of the petition that are not sufficient and the reasons therefor. The result of the hearing
shall be forthwith certified to the protester and to the persons designated as representing the
petition proponents pursuant to section 31-11-106 (2). The determination as to petition
sufficiency may be reviewed by the district court for the county in which such municipality or
portion thereof is located upon application of the protester, the persons designated as
representing the petition proponents pursuant to section 31-11-106 (2), or the municipality, but
such review shall be had and determined forthwith.