Colorado Code § 31-10-305
Objections to nominations
All petitions of nomination and affidavits that
are in apparent conformity with the provisions of section 31-10-302, as determined by the clerk,
are valid unless objection thereto is duly made in writing within three days after the filing of the
same. In case objection is made, notice thereof shall be forthwith mailed to any candidate who
may be affected thereby. The clerk shall decide objections within at least forty-eight hours after
the same are filed, and any objections sustained may be remedied or defect cured upon the
original petition, by an amendment thereto, or by filing a new petition within three days after the
objection is sustained, but in no event later than the sixty-fourth day before the day of election.
The clerk shall pass upon the validity of all objections, whether of form or substance, and the
clerk's decisions upon matters of form shall be final. The clerk's decisions upon matters of
substance shall be open to review if prompt application is made, as provided in section 31-10-
1401, but the remedy in all cases shall be summary, and the decision of the district court shall be
final and not subject to review by any other court; except that the supreme court, in the exercise
of its discretion, may review any proceeding in a summary way.