Colorado Code § 31-10-1517
Disclosing or identifying vote
(1) No person shall solicit or induce a
voter to reveal how he or she voted. No voter shall place any mark upon his or her ballot by
means of which it can be identified as the one voted by him or her, and no other mark shall be
placed upon the ballot to identify it after it has been prepared for voting.
(2) (a) Any voter may show his or her voted ballot to any other person as long as the
disclosure is not undertaken in furtherance of any election violation proscribed in this part 15.
(b) Any voter who makes available an image of the voter's own ballot through electronic
means after it is prepared for voting is deemed to have consented to the transmittal of that image.
(c) The ability of a voter to disclose his or her voted ballot as described in this
subsection (2) at a polling place or at any other location at which votes are being tabulated is
subject to the power of the clerk to properly monitor activity at such polling place or other
location, including placing reasonable restrictions on the use of photography in such settings or
imposing other restrictions on activity in such settings as the clerk finds necessary, to ensure the
fair and efficient conduct of elections.
(3) Any person violating subsection (1) of this section commits a class 2 misdemeanor.