Colorado Code § 31-1-102
Application - legislative intent
(1) In the recodification of this title, certain
provisions which previously applied or may have been interpreted to apply to limited categories
of municipalities have been applied to all municipalities, whether statutory, home rule, or special
territorial charter. Except for those provisions which expressly apply only to limited categories
of municipalities, it is the intent of the general assembly that the provisions of this title shall
apply to home rule municipalities except insofar as superseded by charter or ordinance passed
pursuant to such charter and to all statutory cities and towns and shall be available to special
territorial charter cities and towns unless in conflict with the charters thereof. The general
assembly further declares that in the recodification of this title and in the use of the term
"municipality" in this title there is no legislative intent to affect or modify the application of the
provisions of this title with respect to preemption of home rule or special territorial charter
powers, which preemption may or may not have existed on the effective date of this
recodification (July 1, 1975). The use of the term "municipality" in future additions or
amendments to this title shall not in and of itself create a presumption for or against preemption
of home rule or special territorial charter powers.
(2) Where any power is granted in this title to a specific municipal official or group of
officials, that power may be exercised within any home rule municipality by the officials, to the
extent and in the manner, designated in the particular home rule charter or ordinance passed
pursuant to such charter.