Colorado Code § 30-28-124
Penalties
(1) (a) It is unlawful to erect, construct, reconstruct, or alter any
building or structure in violation of any regulation in, or of any provisions of, any zoning
resolution, or any amendment thereof, enacted or adopted by the board of county commissioners
under the authority of this part 1. Any person, firm, or corporation violating any such regulation,
provision, or amendment thereof, or any provision of this part 1 commits a civil infraction. Each
day during which such illegal erection, construction, reconstruction, or alteration continues shall
be deemed a separate offense.
(b) (I) It is unlawful to use any building, structure, or land in violation of any regulation
in, or of any provision of, any zoning resolution, or any amendment thereto, enacted or adopted
by any board of county commissioners under the authority of this part 1. Any person, firm, or
corporation violating any such regulation, provision, or amendment commits a civil infraction.
Each day during which such illegal use of any building, structure, or land continues shall be
deemed a separate offense.
(II) Whenever a county zoning official authorized pursuant to section 30-28-114 has
personal knowledge of any violation of this paragraph (b), he or she shall give written notice to
the violator to correct the violation within ten days after the date of the notice. Should the
violator fail to correct the violation within the ten-day period, the zoning official may request
that the sheriff of the county issue a summons and complaint to the violator, stating the nature of
the violation with sufficient particularity to give notice of the charge to the violator. The
summons and complaint shall require that the violator appear in county court at a definite time
and place stated therein to answer and defend the charge.
(III) One copy of said summons and complaint shall be served upon the violator by the
sheriff of the county in the manner provided by law for the service of a criminal summons. One
copy each shall be retained by the sheriff and the county zoning official, and one copy shall be
transmitted by the sheriff to the clerk of the county court.
(c) It is the responsibility of the county attorney to enforce the provisions of this
subsection (1). In the event that there is no county attorney or in the event that the board of
county commissioners deems it appropriate, the board of county commissioners may appoint the
district attorney of the judicial district to perform such enforcement duties in lieu of the county
attorney.
(2) In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be erected, constructed,
reconstructed, altered, or used, or any land is or is proposed to be used, in violation of any
regulation or provision of any zoning resolution, or amendment thereto, enacted or adopted by
any board of county commissioners under the authority granted by this part 1, the county
attorney of the county in which such building, structure, or land is situated, in addition to other
remedies provided by law, may institute an injunction, mandamus, abatement, or other
appropriate action or proceeding to prevent, enjoin, abate, or remove such unlawful erection,
construction, reconstruction, alteration, or use. In the event that there is no county attorney or in
the event that the board of county commissioners deems it appropriate, the board of county
commissioners may appoint the district attorney of the judicial district to perform such
enforcement duties in lieu of the county attorney.