Colorado Code § 30-28-120
Existing structures - county property
(1) The lawful use of a building or
structure or the lawful use of any land, as existing and lawful at the time of the adoption of a
zoning resolution or, in the case of an amendment of a resolution, at the time of such
amendment, may be continued, although such use does not conform with the provisions of such
resolution or amendment, and such use may be extended throughout the same building if no
structural alteration of such building is proposed or made for the purpose of such extension. The
addition of a solar energy device or a device used as part of a system that uses geothermal
energy for water heating or space heating or cooling to such building shall not necessarily be
considered a structural alteration. The board of county commissioners may provide in any
zoning resolution for the restoration, reconstruction, extension, or substitution of nonconforming
uses upon such terms and conditions as may be set forth in the zoning resolution.
(2) If any county acquires title to any property by reason of tax delinquency and such
property is not redeemed as provided by law, the future use of such property shall be in
conformity with the then provisions of the zoning resolution of the county, or with any
amendment of such resolution, equally applicable to other like properties within the district in
which the property acquired by the county is located.