Colorado Code § 30-28-115
Public welfare to be promoted - legislative declaration - construction
(1)
Such regulations shall be designed and enacted for the purpose of promoting the health, safety,
morals, convenience, order, prosperity, or welfare of the present and future inhabitants of the
* * *
facilities that provide outpatient health-care services.
(b) For the purposes of zoning and other land use planning, every local government that
has adopted or adopts a zoning ordinance shall recognize the provision of outpatient
reproductive health care, as defined in section 25-6-402 (4), as a permitted use in any zone in
which the provision of general outpatient health care is recognized as a permitted use.
(c) Nothing in this subsection (1.5) restricts or supersedes the authority of a local
government to enact uniform zoning ordinances and other land use regulations that comply with
this subsection (1.5).
(2) (a) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that it is the policy of the state to
assist persons who have an intellectual and developmental disability to live in typical residential
surroundings. Further, the general assembly declares that the establishment of state-licensed
group homes for the exclusive use of persons with intellectual and developmental disabilities,
which are known as community residential homes as defined in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S., is a
matter of statewide concern and that a state-licensed group home for eight persons with
intellectual and developmental disabilities is a residential use of property for zoning purposes.
The phrase "residential use of property for zoning purposes", as used in this subsection (2),
includes all forms of residential zoning and specifically, although not exclusively, single-family
residential zoning. As used in this section, "person with a developmental disability" has the same
meaning as "person with an intellectual and developmental disability" as set forth in section
25.5-10-202, C.R.S.
(b) (I) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2001, p. 103, § 1, effective March 21, 2001.)
(II) The general assembly declares that the establishment of group homes for the aged
for the exclusive use of not more than eight persons sixty years of age or older per home is a
matter of statewide concern. The general assembly further finds and declares that it is the policy
of this state to enable and assist persons sixty years of age or older who do not need nursing
facilities and who so elect to live in normal residential surroundings, including single-family
residential units. Group homes for the aged shall be distinguished from nursing facilities, as
defined in section 25.5-4-103 (14), and institutions providing life care, as defined in section 11-
49-101 (6). Every county having adopted or that shall adopt a zoning ordinance shall provide for
the location of group homes for the aged. A group home for the aged established under this
subsection (2)(b)(II) shall not be located within seven hundred fifty feet of another such group
home, unless otherwise provided for by the county.
(b.5) The general assembly declares that the establishment of state-licensed group homes
for the exclusive use of persons with behavioral or mental health disorders, as defined in section
27-65-102, is a matter of statewide concern and that a state-licensed group home for eight
persons with behavioral or mental health disorders is a residential use of property for zoning
purposes, as defined in section 31-23-301 (4). A group home for persons with behavioral or
mental health disorders established pursuant to this subsection (2)(b.5) must not be located
within seven hundred fifty feet of another such group home or of another group home as
described in subsections (2)(a) and (2)(b) of this section, unless otherwise provided for by the
county. A person must not be placed in a group home without being screened by either a
professional person, as defined in section 27-65-102 (27), or any other mental health
professional designated by the director of a facility, which facility is approved by the
commissioner of the behavioral health administration. Persons determined to be not guilty by
reason of insanity to a violent offense must not be placed in such group homes, and any person
who has been convicted of a felony involving a violent offense is not eligible for placement in
such group homes. This subsection (2)(b.5) must be implemented, where appropriate, by the
rules of the department of public health and environment concerning residential treatment
facilities for persons with behavioral or mental health disorders. Nothing in this subsection
(2)(b.5) exempts such group homes from compliance with any state, county, or municipal health,
safety, and fire codes.
(b.7) The general assembly finds and declares that it is the policy of the state to
encourage, promote, and assist persons who are in recovery from substance use disorders to live
in residential neighborhoods. Further, the general assembly declares that the use of recovery
residences, as defined in section 27-80-129 (1)(b), by persons in recovery from substance use
disorders is a matter of statewide concern and that recovery residences are a residential use of
property for zoning purposes and subject only to the regulations of like dwellings in the same
zone.
(c) Nothing in this subsection (2) shall be construed to supersede the authority of
municipalities and counties to regulate such homes appropriately through local zoning
ordinances or resolutions, except insofar as such regulation would be tantamount to prohibition
of such homes from any residential district. This section is specifically not to be construed to
permit violation of the provisions of any zoning ordinance or resolution with respect to height,
setbacks, area, lot coverage, or external signage or to permit architectural designs substantially
inconsistent with the character of the surrounding neighborhood. This section is also not to be
* * *