Colorado Code § 30-28-110
Regional planning commission approval - required when - recording
(1)
(a) Whenever any county planning commission or, if there is none, any regional planning
commission has adopted a master plan of the county or any part thereof, no road, park, or other
* * *
municipal planning commission that the matter is local in nature.
(f) The regional planning commission, on its own initiative, may initiate a review of any
matter involving its regional planning functions, whether such matter has been referred to it or
not, if the subject of the review affects two or more local jurisdictions and may make a report of
the result of such review to the governing bodies of the jurisdictions involved.
(g) The provisions of this subsection (2) shall not apply to any proposed business or
industrial zoning change of less than twenty acres nor to any proposed residential zoning change
or subdivision of less than forty acres.
(3) (a) All plans of streets or highways for public use, and all plans, plats, plots, and
replots of land laid out in subdivision or building lots and the streets, highways, alleys, or other
portions of the same intended to be dedicated to a public use or the use of purchasers or owners
of lots fronting thereon or adjacent thereto, shall be submitted to the board of county
commissioners for review and subsequent approval, conditional approval, or disapproval. It is
not lawful to record any such plan or plat in any public office unless the same bears thereon, by
endorsement or otherwise, the approval of the board of county commissioners and after review
by the appropriate planning commission.
(b) The approval of said plan or plat by such commission shall not be deemed an
acceptance of the proposed dedication by the public. Such acceptance, if any, shall be given by
action of the governing body of the municipality or by the board of county commissioners. The
owners and purchasers of such lots shall be presumed to have notice of public plans, maps, and
reports of such commission affecting such property within its jurisdiction.
(4) (a) Any subdivider, or agent of a subdivider, who transfers legal or equitable title or
sells any subdivided land before a final plat for such subdivided land has been approved by the
board of county commissioners and recorded or filed in the office of the county clerk and
recorder is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of
not more than one thousand dollars nor less than five hundred dollars for each parcel of or
interest in subdivided land which is sold. All fines collected under this paragraph (a) shall be
credited to the general fund of the county. No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished
under this paragraph (a) unless the indictment, information, complaint, or action for the same is
instituted prior to the expiration of eighteen months after the recordation or filing in the office of
the county clerk and recorder of the instrument transferring or selling such subdivided land. The
board of county commissioners may provide for the enforcement of subdivision regulations by
means of withholding building permits. No plat for subdivided land shall be approved by the
board of county commissioners unless at the time of the approval of platting the subdivider
provides the certification of the county treasurer's office that all ad valorem taxes applicable to
such subdivided land, for years prior to that year in which approval is granted, have been paid.
(b) The board of county commissioners of the county in which the subdivided land is
located has the power to bring an action to enjoin any subdivider from selling subdivided land
before a final plat for such subdivided land has been approved by the board of county
commissioners.
(c) The board of county commissioners shall distribute, or cause to be distributed, the
sets of plans or plats submitted to the agencies as referred to in section 30-28-136 (1).
(d) Any violation of paragraph (a) of this subsection (4) is prima facie evidence of a
fraudulent land transaction and shall be grounds for the purchaser to void the transfer or sale.
(e) This subsection (4) applies only with respect to parcels of land less than thirty-five
acres in area.
(5) (a) Notice of the filing of preliminary plans of any type required by this section to be
submitted to a district, regional, or county planning commission or to the board of county
commissioners, if the situs of these plans lies wholly or partially within two miles of the
corporate limits of a municipality but not within the corporate limits of another municipality,
shall be referred to the town or city clerk of such municipality by the county planning
commission or, if there be none, by the board of county commissioners. Within fourteen days of
the receipt of such plans, the municipality, by action of its city council or town board, or, if one
exists, by action of its planning commission, may make its recommendations to the board of
county commissioners, which shall forward the same to the district, regional, or county planning
commission, if any. Failure of the town board, city council, or agents designated by them to
make any recommendation within fourteen days of the receipt of such plans shall constitute
waiver of its right to make such recommendation.
(b) If such recommendation is made by the municipality, it shall be taken into
consideration by the board of county commissioners and district, regional, or county planning
commission, if any, before action is taken upon the plans. The board of county commissioners
and district, regional, or county planning commission, if any, shall take no action on such plans
until the recommendation of the municipality is received or until fifteen days after receipt of the
preliminary plans, whichever is sooner.