Colorado Code § 30-28-101
Definitions
As used in this part 1, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Disposition" means a contract of sale resulting in the transfer of equitable title to an
interest in subdivided land; an option to purchase an interest in subdivided land; a lease or an
* * *
(6) "Preliminary plan" means the map of a proposed subdivision and specified
supporting materials, drawn and submitted in accordance with the requirements of adopted
regulations, to permit the evaluation of the proposal prior to detailed engineering and design.
(7) "Region" means the area encompassed by a regional planning commission, being the
combined land areas subject to the jurisdiction of the participating governmental units.
(8) "Sketch plan" means a map of a proposed subdivision, drawn and submitted in
accordance with the requirements of adopted regulations, to evaluate feasibility and design
characteristics at an early state in the planning.
(9) "Subdivider" or "developer" means any person, firm, partnership, joint venture,
association, or corporation participating as owner, promoter, developer, or sales agent in the
planning, platting, development, promotion, sale, or lease of a subdivision.
(10) (a) "Subdivision" or "subdivided land" means any parcel of land in the state which
is to be used for condominiums, apartments, or any other multiple-dwelling units, unless such
land when previously subdivided was accompanied by a filing which complied with the
provisions of this part 1 with substantially the same density, or which is divided into two or more
parcels, separate interests, or interests in common, unless exempted under paragraph (b), (c), or
(d) of this subsection (10). As used in this section, "interests" includes any and all interests in the
surface of land but excludes any and all subsurface interests.
(b) The terms "subdivision" and "subdivided land", as defined in paragraph (a) of this
subsection (10), shall not apply to any division of land which creates parcels of land each of
which comprises thirty-five or more acres of land and none of which is intended for use by
multiple owners.
(c) Unless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evading this part 1, the
terms "subdivision" and "subdivided land", as defined in paragraph (a) of this subsection (10),
shall not apply to any division of land:
(I) Which creates parcels of land, such that the land area of each of the parcels, when
divided by the number of interests in any such parcel, results in thirty-five or more acres per
interest;
(II) Which could be created by any court in this state pursuant to the law of eminent
domain, or by operation of law, or by order of any court in this state if the board of county
commissioners of the county in which the property is situated is given timely notice of any such
pending action by the court and given opportunity to join as a party in interest in such
proceeding for the purpose of raising the issue of evasion of this part 1 prior to entry of the court
order; and, if the board does not file an appropriate pleading within twenty days after receipt of
such notice by the court, then such action may proceed before the court;
(III) Which is created by a lien, mortgage, deed of trust, or any other security instrument;
(IV) Which is created by a security or unit of interest in any investment trust regulated
under the laws of this state or any other interest in an investment entity;
(V) Which creates cemetery lots;
(VI) Which creates an interest in oil, gas, minerals, or water which is severed from the
surface ownership of real property;
(VII) Which is created by the acquisition of an interest in land in the name of a husband
and wife or other persons in joint tenancy or as tenants in common, and any such interest shall be
deemed for purposes of this subsection (10) as only one interest;
* * *