Colorado Code § 30-25-110
Claims presented to board - when - how paid
(1) Any claim or demand
held by any person against a county shall be presented for audit and allowance to the board of
county commissioners of the proper county, in due form of law, before an action in any court
shall be maintainable thereon, and all claims, when allowed, shall be paid by a county warrant or
order, drawn by said board on the county treasury, upon the proper fund in the treasury, for the
amount of such claim. It is the duty of the board of county commissioners to ensure that all
warrants and orders issued on or after April 2, 1998, are drawn upon the proper fund in the
treasury and that there are sufficient moneys in said fund. Such warrant or order shall be signed
by the chairperson of the board, permanent or temporary, and attested by the county clerk and
recorder, and said warrant or order shall specify the amount and value of the claim or service for
which it is issued and be numbered and dated in the order in which it is issued.
(2) The general county fund shall be known and designated on the books of the county
treasury as the "county general fund", and the general road fund shall be known and carried on
the books of said county treasury as the "county road and bridge fund". Such warrants and
orders, payable on demand, shall be drawn and issued upon the county treasurer, or against any
funds in his hands, only when at the time of drawing and issuing the same there shall be
sufficient moneys in the appropriate fund in the treasury to pay such warrants and orders.
Whenever there are no moneys in the county treasury of a county to the credit of the proper fund
to meet and defray the necessary expenses of the county, it is lawful for the board of county
commissioners of such county to provide that county warrants and orders of such county may be
drawn and issued against and in anticipation of the collection of taxes already levied for the
payment of such expenses to the extent of eighty percent of the total amount of the taxes levied.
Warrants and orders so drawn and issued under the provisions of this section shall show upon
their faces that they are payable solely from the fund upon which the same are drawn and the
taxes levied to form the same when collected and not otherwise.
(3) County warrants and orders may be in such form as the board of county
commissioners may provide and may be made payable to the order of the payee or to the bearer.
The board of county commissioners may direct the treasurer to pay by electronic transfer any
written authorization issued by the board for electronic payment of claims against the county.
For purposes of this section, "order" means all orders and authorizations issued by the board of
county commissioners for the payment of claims against the county. "Order" includes any check
issued by the board of county commissioners and any written authorization issued by the board
of county commissioners directing the treasurer to make payment of claims against the county
by electronic transfer.
(4) The person to whom such last-named warrants and orders are allowed and delivered
shall be held to have accepted the same in full payment and satisfaction of the claim for which
the same were issued; and the obligations of said warrants are limited as stated; and said
warrants shall be paid only from the fund drawn upon and the taxes levied, appropriated,
collected, or paid into the county treasury to create, constitute, and form said fund. The taxes
provided by law therefor shall be credited to said fund until all warrants drawn shall be fully
paid, satisfied, and discharged, both principal and interest. Said limited and last-named warrants
and orders shall not operate as a debt of said county and shall not be held to add to or increase
the debt or indebtedness of said county.