Colorado Code § 30-20-1305.5
Powers of a district
(1) Each district formed pursuant to this part 13 is
an independent public body politic and corporate. Each district is a public instrumentality, and
its exercise of the powers specified in this part 13 are deemed and held to be the performance of
an essential public function. A district is not an agency of county or state government and is not
subject to administrative direction by any department, commission, board, or agency of a county
or the state.
(2) In addition to any other powers granted to a district by this part 13, a district has the
following powers:
(a) To sue and be sued;
(b) To enter into contracts and agreements including those described in section 29-1-
201, C.R.S.;
(c) To acquire real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
(d) To sell, convey, lease, exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of all or any part of
the district's property or assets;
(e) To enter into grant or loan agreements;
(f) In order to carry out the purposes of this part 13, to borrow money as evidenced by
revenue bonds, certificates, warrants, notes, and debentures in accordance with the provisions of
this part 13;
(g) To adopt an official seal;
(h) To distribute funding to an area outside the district boundaries consistent with this
part 13;
(i) To provide services consistent with the federal act and this part 13; and
(j) To invest funding as set forth in section 30-20-1307.
(3) A district does not have the power to levy and collect taxes or to use the power of
eminent domain.
(4) Each district formed under this part 13 is subject to the "Local Government Budget
Law of Colorado", part 1 of article 1 of title 29, C.R.S., and the "Colorado Local Government
Audit Law", part 6 of article 1 of title 29, C.R.S.