Colorado Code § 30-20-102
Unlawful to operate site and facility without certificate of designation - rules - exceptions
(1) Except as otherwise specified in this section, a person who owns or
operates a solid wastes disposal site and facility shall first obtain a certificate of designation
from the governing body having jurisdiction over the area in which such site and facility is
located.
(2) Except as otherwise specified in this section, solid wastes disposal by any person is
prohibited except on or at a solid wastes disposal site and facility for which a certificate of
designation has been obtained as provided in section 30-20-105.
(3) A person other than a governmental unit may dispose of the person's own solid
wastes on the person's own property, as long as such solid wastes disposal site and facility
complies with the rules of the solid and hazardous waste commission and does not constitute a
public nuisance. For the purposes of this part 1, such solid wastes disposal site and facility shall
be an approved site for which obtaining a certificate of designation under section 30-20-105 is
unnecessary. This subsection (3) does not preclude any person from applying for a certificate of
designation for the disposal of the person's own solid wastes on the person's own property.
(4) A person who is engaged in mining operations pursuant to a permit issued by the
mined land reclamation board or office of mined land reclamation that contains an approved plan
of reclamation may dispose of solid wastes generated by such operations within the permitted
area for such operations. For the purposes of this part 1, such solid wastes disposal site and
facility is an approved site for which obtaining a certificate of designation under section 30-20-
105 is unnecessary.
(5) Any site and facility operated for the purpose of processing, reclaiming, or recycling
recyclable materials shall not be considered a solid wastes disposal site and facility and shall not
require a certificate of designation as a solid wastes disposal site and facility; except that, after
an initial accumulation period specified by rule, such a site or facility shall maintain
documentation that proves recyclable materials are being recycled at the site at a rate that
approximately equals the rate at which recyclable materials are being collected. The solid and
hazardous waste commission shall promulgate rules to specify what time periods and volumes of
recyclable materials constitute operations that qualify for this exemption and to define what
materials shall be deemed to be recyclable materials for the purposes of this subsection (5);
except that such rules shall not define the term "recyclable materials" to include materials that
are likely to contaminate groundwater or create off-site odors as a result of processing,
reclaiming, recycling, or storage prior to recycling. This subsection (5) does not apply to
activities regulated under section 25-8-205 (1)(e), C.R.S.
(6) The final use for beneficial purposes, including fertilizer, soil conditioner, fuel, and
livestock feed, of biosolids that have been processed and certified or designated as meeting all
applicable rules of the solid and hazardous waste commission and the department of agriculture
does not require a certificate of designation for such final use. In addition, the use of manure as a
fertilizer or soil conditioner or the composting on the site of generation of manure with other
compatible materials necessary for effective composting as part of a standard agricultural
practice does not require a certificate of designation.
(7) A transfer station shall not be deemed to be a solid wastes disposal site and facility
and shall not require a certificate of designation as a solid wastes disposal site and facility. The
department shall promulgate regulations establishing health and safety standards for the
operation of transfer stations.
(7.5) (a) On or after August 8, 2012, a governing body having jurisdiction shall not
require a certificate of designation for waste impoundments or other solid wastes disposal
operations of drinking water treatment residuals generated on-site at a drinking water treatment
facility. A certificate of designation for waste impoundments or other solid wastes disposal
operations of drinking water treatment residuals generated on-site at a drinking water treatment
facility issued before August 8, 2012, is voidable at the option of the facility.
(b) A drinking water treatment facility that does not require a certificate of designation
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (7.5) shall comply with the rules of the solid and
hazardous waste commission for waste impoundments and solid wastes disposal.
(c) Nothing in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection (7.5) limits the application of other
local government land use regulations to waste impoundments or solid wastes disposal
operations at a drinking water treatment facility.
(8) The solid and hazardous waste commission, by rule, may specify types of
composting facilities, by size, volume, or other suitable criteria that provide equivalent
protection of public health and the environment that would not be required to obtain a certificate
of designation.