Colorado Code § 30-20-100.5
Legislative declaration
(1) The general assembly hereby finds and
declares that:
(a) Proper disposal of solid wastes is a matter of mixed statewide and local concern;
(b) Improper disposal of solid wastes poses significant public health risks, environmental
hazards, and long-term liability for the citizens of the state;
(b.5) State and local governments have a joint responsibility to work in partnership to
address environmental and public health risks that may result from local-government-owned
landfills, and public officials must ensure the safe and cost-effective management and disposal
of solid waste for their communities;
(c) (I) Colorado citizens are increasingly voicing their concerns about solid waste issues.
Such concerns include the following:
(A) How citizens can make maximum use of waste reduction and recycling programs as
part of such citizens' personal environmental commitment;
(B) Concerns of citizens relating to the siting of a solid wastes site and facility near their
homes; and
(C) Challenges to public officials to react responsibly to assure safe and cost-effective
solid waste management and disposal for their community over the next five to ten years.
(II) Reflecting such concerns, private citizens and companies have joined with local and
state officials to address the needs of Colorado concerning solid waste.
(d) Optimal solid waste management in Colorado should include the following elements:
(I) The state government, local governments, and private companies and citizens of
Colorado each must play important roles in the management of solid waste in Colorado.
(II) A statewide system of integrated solid waste management planning is necessary to
meet Colorado's solid waste disposal needs over the next twenty years. Local governments and
their citizens should be encouraged to work toward consensus concerning their solid waste
disposal needs and concerning the types and numbers of solid wastes sites and facilities
necessary or desirable in their areas.
(III) State and local efforts in this area must be focused toward the reduction of the
volume and toxicity of the waste stream. Realistic waste reduction goals should be established
and state and local solid waste management goals should strive to achieve such goals through
source reduction, recycling, composting, and similar waste management strategies.
(IV) Renewed efforts and new mechanisms are needed to ensure the full participation of
the public in all phases of solid waste decision-making. All participants and concerned parties
must contribute to a continuing, dedicated effort to inform and educate the public concerning
solid waste and its impact on public health and the environment.
(V) A strong component of statewide waste management efforts shall be the
minimization of illegal disposal of solid wastes through the provision of the appropriate kinds
and numbers of solid waste sites and facilities as needed to handle, treat, and dispose of solid
waste in all areas of the state.