Colorado Code § 30-15-402
Violations - penalty - surcharges - victim and witness assistance - brain injury trust fund
(1) Any person who violates any county ordinance adopted pursuant to this
part 4 commits a civil infraction or, in the case of traffic offenses, commits a traffic infraction,
and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars
for each separate violation. If authorized by the county ordinance, the penalty assessment
procedure provided in section 16-2-201 may be followed by any arresting law enforcement
officer for any such violation. As part of said county ordinance authorizing the penalty
assessment procedure, the board of county commissioners may adopt a graduated fine schedule
for such violations. Such graduated fine schedule may provide for increased penalty assessments
for repeat offenses by the same individual. In the case of county traffic ordinance violations, the
provisions of sections 42-4-1701 and 42-4-1703, and sections 42-4-1708 to 42-4-1718, shall
apply; except that the fine or penalty for a violation charged and the surcharge thereon if
authorized by county ordinance shall be paid to the county.
(2) In addition to the penalties prescribed in subsection (1) of this section, persons
convicted of a violation of any ordinance adopted pursuant to this part 4 are subject to:
(a) A surcharge of ten dollars that shall be paid to the clerk of the court by the defendant.
Each clerk shall transmit the moneys to the court administrator of the judicial district in which
the offense occurred for credit to the victims and witnesses assistance and law enforcement fund
established in that judicial district pursuant to section 24-4.2-103, C.R.S.
(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2004, p. 1012, § 1, effective August 4, 2004.)
(3) In addition to the penalties prescribed in subsection (1) of this section, persons
convicted of operating a vehicle in excess of the speed limit in violation of an ordinance adopted
pursuant to section 30-15-401 (1)(h) are subject to a surcharge of twenty dollars that shall be
paid to the clerk of the court by the defendant. Each clerk shall transmit the money to the state
treasurer, who shall credit the same to the Colorado brain injury trust fund created pursuant to
section 26-1-309.