Colorado Code § 30-15-302
Board of county commissioners to designate area
(1) The board of
county commissioners of any county in this state may designate, by resolution, areas in the
unincorporated territory of such county in which it is unlawful for any person to discharge any
firearms, except a duly authorized law enforcement officer acting in the line of duty, but nothing
in this subsection (1) shall prevent the discharge of any firearm in shooting galleries or in any
private grounds or residence under circumstances when such firearm can be discharged in such a
manner as not to endanger persons or property and also in such a manner as to prevent the
projectile from any such firearm from traversing any grounds or space outside the limits of such
shooting gallery, grounds, or residence.
(2) No area shall be so designated under authority of subsection (1) of this section unless
it has an average population density of not less than one hundred persons per square mile in the
area designated, and, before making any such designation, the board of county commissioners
shall hold a public hearing thereon at which any interested person shall have an opportunity to be
heard. The provisions of article 3 of title 33, C.R.S., concerning the state's liability for damages
done to property by wild animals protected by the game laws of the state shall not apply to any
area designated by a board of county commissioners under authority of this part 3.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict or otherwise affect any person's
constitutional right to bear arms or his right to the defense of his person, his family, or his
property.