Colorado Code § 30-11-511
Board of county commissioners - home rule counties
A home rule county
shall provide all mandatory county functions, services, and facilities and shall exercise all
mandatory powers required by statute. A home rule county may provide such permissive
functions, services, and facilities and may exercise such permissive powers as authorized by
statute applicable to nonhome rule counties, except as may be otherwise prohibited or limited by
the county charter or the constitution of Colorado. Any power, function, service, or facility
vested by statute in a particular county officer, agency, or board, including a board of county
commissioners, may be exercised or performed within a home rule county by such county
officer, agency, or board or by any other county officer, agency, or board designated in the home
rule charter. For home rule counties, the term "board of county commissioners" means the
governing body of the county designated by the county.