Colorado Code § 30-11-107
Powers of the board
(1) The board of county commissioners of each
county has power at any meeting:
(a) To make such orders concerning the property belonging to the county as it deems
* * *
board of county commissioners:
(A) May adopt a resolution prohibiting the installation of graywater treatment works, as
defined in section 25-8-103 (8.4), and the use of all graywater or prohibiting one or more
categories of graywater use that the water quality control commission establishes in rules
adopted pursuant to section 25-8-205 (1)(g); and
(B) Pursuant to section 25-8-205.4 (2)(b), shall notify the division of administration
within the department of public health and environment of any resolution adopted pursuant to
subsection (1)(kk)(I)(A) of this section. A board of county commissioners that sends notice
pursuant to this subsection (1)(kk)(I)(B) may subsequently authorize the installation of
graywater treatment works and the use of graywater or authorize categories of graywater use
previously prohibited at any time by adopting a resolution. A board of county commissioners
that subsequently authorizes the use of graywater shall promptly notify the division of
administration within the department of public health and environment of the subsequent
authorization.
(II) A board of county commissioners that has not prohibited all graywater use pursuant
to subsection (1)(kk)(I) of this section is encouraged to enter into a memorandum of
understanding with the local board of health, local public health agencies, and any water and
wastewater service providers serving the county concerning graywater usage and the proper
installation and operation of graywater treatment works, as defined in section 25-8-103 (8.4).
(ll) To enter into loan agreements with any governmental entity that is created by or
located within the county in accordance with section 30-25-106.5; and
(mm) To establish and administer an incentive program to directly incentivize
improvement in an area of specific local concern related to the use of real property in the county
in accordance with section 30-11-132.
(2) (a) Subject to the provisions of part 1 of article 1 of title 29, C.R.S., the board of
county commissioners of each county has exclusive power to adopt the annual budget for the
operation of the county government, including all offices, departments, boards, commissions,
other spending agencies of the county government, and other agencies which are funded in
whole or in part by county appropriations. All such entities shall make appropriate budget
recommendations each year to the board of county commissioners for the operation of their
respective offices; but the final budget determination of each board of county commissioners
shall be binding upon each of the respective offices, departments, boards, commissions, other
spending agencies of the county government, and other agencies which are funded in whole or in
part by county appropriations.
(b) Every decision made by the board of county commissioners in exercising its budget-
making power shall be presumed to be a valid exercise of the power granted by paragraph (a) of
this subsection (2).
(3) The board of county commissioners of any county eligible to receive impact
assistance grants pursuant to part 3 of article 25 of this title may certify a dollar amount to the
parks and wildlife commission pursuant to part 3 of article 25 of this title.