Colorado Code § 30-11-107
Powers of the board
(1) The board of county commissioners of each
county has power at any meeting:
(a) To make such orders concerning the property belonging to the county as it deems
* * *
training of rural fire fighting groups, payment for the operation and maintenance of fire fighting
equipment and in sharing the cost of suppressing fires;
(o.5) Repealed.
(p) To purchase all necessary uniforms of the county sheriff, undersheriff, and deputies
of the county; but no such uniforms shall be supplied to those persons deputized to perform
particular acts, and all such uniforms shall be and remain the property of the county;
(q) To organize, own, operate, control, direct, manage, contract for, or furnish
ambulance service;
(r) To provide in the county budget for services for the aged, including but not limited to
social and recreational services, medical services, transportation, and homemaker services;
(s) To appropriate moneys from sources other than ad valorem taxes to
multijurisdictional housing authorities or housing authorities established under part 5 of article 4
of title 29, C.R.S., from the county general fund;
(t) To set, by resolution duly adopted or by the method provided in the charter of a home
rule county, mileage for all county officers, employees, and agents in an amount not less than
twenty cents per mile nor more than a rate per mile equal to the standard mileage rate allowed
pursuant to 26 U.S.C. sec. 162, as amended, and regulations promulgated thereunder, for each
mile actually and necessarily traveled while on official county business;
(u) To expend moneys or make assessments pursuant to paragraph (z) of this subsection
(1) for the maintenance of drainage structures and facilities and to accept dedicated or deeded
drainage easements or drainageway tracts as county property once drainage structures and
facilities on such easements or tracts have been completed and found to meet county
specifications and standards;
(v) To provide a job diversion program directing persons making application for or
receiving assistance under the Colorado works program, as described in part 7 of article 2 of title
26, C.R.S., into bona fide public or private sector employment;
(w) To expend moneys or make assessments pursuant to paragraph (z) of this subsection
(1) for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, or extension of drainage facilities within
the unincorporated or incorporated areas of the county and to acquire, by gift, purchase, lease, or
the exercise of the right of eminent domain, all lands, easements, or rights in land which are
necessary in connection with such construction, reconstruction, improvement, or extension.
Drainage facilities shall not be provided in any area which is within an existing drainage district
organized or created pursuant to law without the approval of such district.
(x) Repealed.
(y) To expend moneys or make assessments pursuant to paragraph (z) of this subsection
(1) for the construction, maintenance, repair, or installation of curbs, gutters, sidewalks, and
* * *
making an assessment for any purpose authorized by this paragraph (y), the county shall
consider cost-sharing alternatives so that a portion of the cost of any project authorized in this
paragraph (y) is incurred and paid by the county;
(z) To prescribe, by ordinance adopted, administered, and enforced in accordance with
part 4 of article 15 of this title, the mode in which the charges on the respective owners of lots or
lands, and on the lots or lands, shall be assessed and determined for the purposes authorized in
paragraphs (u), (w), and (y) of this subsection (1);
(aa) To establish policies and procedures regarding entering into contracts binding on the
county, and to delegate its power to enter into such contracts pursuant to such policies and
procedures, where amounts specified in such policies and procedures and where such contracts
otherwise comply with limits and requirements set forth in such policies and procedures;
(bb) To provide for the preservation of the cultural, historic, and architectural history
within the county by ordinance or resolution; to delegate the power to designate historic
landmarks and historic districts to an historic preservation advisory board; to accept dedicated or
deeded easements or other historic property and to expend moneys for the maintenance of such
deeded historic land, facilities, and structures; and to receive contributions, gifts, or other support
from public and private entities to defray the maintenance costs of such historic land, facilities,
and structures;
(cc) By resolution, memorial, plaque, or limited gift, to honor, commemorate,
memorialize, or acknowledge outstanding service or other events, including death or retirement
of individuals, or actions, accomplishments, or achievements deserving of recognition;
(dd) To enter into installment purchase contracts or shared-savings contracts or
otherwise incur indebtedness under section 29-12.5-103, C.R.S., to finance energy conservation
and energy saving measures and enter into contracts for an analysis and recommendations
pertaining to such measures under section 29-12.5-102, C.R.S.;
(ee) Repealed.
(ff) To set, by written resolution duly adopted by a majority vote of the board and
entered in its minutes prior to the county treasurer being sworn into office, the amount of a
surety bond to be executed by the treasurer and to authorize the purchase of such a bond by the
board;
(gg) To authorize the use of electronic records or signatures and adopt rules, standards,
policies, and procedures for use of electronic records or signatures pursuant to article 71.3 of title
24, C.R.S.;
(hh) To establish an affordable housing dwelling unit advisory board for the county in
accordance with the requirements of article 26 of title 29, C.R.S.;
(ii) To provide in the county budget for programs that support education and outreach on
* * *