Colorado Code § 30-11-105.1
Standing - contesting constitutionality of a statute
In addition to any
other powers prescribed in this part 1, any county or county officer shall have standing in district
court to defend any action brought against such county or officer by contesting the
constitutionality of a statute underlying such action and affecting the rights, status, or other legal
relations of such county or county officer or directing the performance of, defining, or
prescribing the duties or responsibilities of such county officer.