Colorado Code § 30-10-408
Grantor and grantee indices to be kept by county clerk and recorder
(1)
(a) Every county clerk and recorder shall keep a grantor index and a grantee index in the clerk
and recorder's office. The grantor index may be divided into seven columns, with heads to the
respective columns as follows:
Time of Names of Names of Type of
Reception Grantors Grantees Document
Volume and Description
Page Where Remarks of
Recorded Tract
(b) The clerk and recorder shall make correct entries in the grantor index of every
document filed or recorded, as required by law, concerning or affecting real estate, under the
appropriate headings, entering the names of the grantors in alphabetical order.
(2) (a) The grantee index may be divided into seven columns, with heads to the
respective columns as follows:
Time of Names of Names of Type of
Reception Grantors Grantees Document
Volume and Description
Page Where Remarks of
Recorded Tract
(b) The clerk and recorder shall make correct entries in the grantee index of every
document filed or recorded, as required by law, concerning or affecting real estate under the
appropriate heading, entering the names of the grantees in alphabetical order.
(2.5) The county clerk and recorder shall properly enter a recorded document in the
grantor and grantee indices as soon as practicable but not later than seven business days after the
date on which the document is recorded.
(3) (a) In counties with the capability, the county clerk and recorder may substitute
printouts, microfiches, aperture cards, or other legible photographic or electronic processes for
the books and indices required by subsections (1) and (2) of this section. The security and public
inspection provisions of section 30-10-407 shall apply to all such printouts, microfiches, aperture
cards, or other photographic or electronic records. Both the grantor and grantee indices may be
combined in one alphabetical listing with proper coding to indicate grantor and grantee, with
both the grantor and grantee appearing in proper alphabetical order.
(b) A general index of releases may be maintained on printouts, microfiches, or aperture
cards, by other legible photographic or electronic process, or in a separate book of releases
containing a space to enter new index numbers of releases on a numerical listing of the original
recording information of the document being released.
(c) Records kept under the provisions of this subsection (3) may substitute reception or
index numbers for volume, film, or page numbers, and any electronic records may contain
indices for as many years as the county clerk and recorder may deem useful for public
inspection.