Colorado Code § 30-10-306.2
Commission organization - procedures - transparency - voting requirements
(1) The board of county commissioners shall appoint staff as needed to assist the
commission. Staff or the advisory committee shall acquire and prepare all necessary resources,
including computer hardware, software, and demographic, geographic, and political databases,
as far in advance as necessary to enable the commission to begin its work immediately upon
convening.
(2) The commission shall not vote upon a final plan until at least seventy-two hours after
it has been proposed to the commission in a public meeting or at least seventy-two hours after it
has been amended by the commission in a public meeting, whichever occurs later.
(3) (a) All county residents, including individual members of the commission, may
present proposed redistricting plans or written comments, or both, for the commission's
consideration.
(b) The commission shall provide meaningful and substantial opportunities for county
residents to present testimony, either in person or electronically, at hearings. If the hearings are
held in person, each hearing must be held in a different third of the county. If the hearings are
held electronically, the board of county commissioners shall either solicit feedback from the
whole county for each hearing or solicit feedback from a different third of the county for each
hearing. The board of county commissioners shall ensure that these hearings are broadly
promoted throughout the county. The commission shall not approve a redistricting plan until at
least three hearings have been held. No gathering of members of the commission can be
considered a hearing for this purpose unless it is attended, in person or electronically, by at least
a majority of the members of the commission. The commission shall establish the necessary
elements of electronic attendance at a commission hearing.
(c) The commission shall maintain a website through which any county resident may
submit proposed plans or written comments, or both, without attending a hearing of the
commission. The commission shall ensure that the website is easily accessible and contains a
record of the commission's activities and proceedings, including the commission's directions to
staff or an advisory committee on proposed changes to any plan and the commission's rationale
for such changes.
(d) The commission shall publish all written comments pertaining to redistricting on its
website or comparable means of communicating with the public as well as the name of the
county resident submitting such comments. If the commission, advisory committee, or staff have
a substantial basis to believe that a person submitting such comments has not truthfully or
accurately identified himself or herself, the commission need not consider and need not publish
such comments but must notify the commenter in writing of this fact. The commission may
withhold comments, in whole or in part, from the website or comparable means of
communicating with the public that do not relate to redistricting plans, policies, or communities
of interest.
(e) The commission shall provide simultaneous access to the hearings by broadcasting
them via its website or comparable means of communicating with the public, allowing both
electronic and in-person public testimony, and maintaining an archive of such hearings for
online public review.
(4) (a) Members of the commission are guardians of the public trust and are subject to
antibribery and abuse of public office requirements as provided in parts 3 and 4 of article 8 of
title 18, as amended, or any successor statute.
(b) To ensure transparency in the redistricting process:
(I) (A) The commission and the members of the commission are subject to open
meetings requirements as provided in part 4 of article 6 of title 24, as amended, or any successor
statute.
(B) Except as provided in subsections (4)(b)(I)(D) and (4)(b)(I)(F) of this section, a
member of the commission shall not communicate with staff or any members of the advisory
committee on the mapping of county commissioner districts unless the communication is during
a public meeting or hearing of the commission.
(C) Except for public input and comment, staff shall not have any communications about
the content or development of any plan outside of public hearings with anyone, including any
members of the advisory committee, except other staff members. Likewise, except for public
input and comment, members of the advisory committee shall not have any communications
about the content or development of any plan outside of public hearings with anyone, including
staff, except other members of the advisory committee. Communications about the content or
development of any plan include communications about how plans will be drawn to satisfy the
criteria in section 30-10-306.3, specific parameters related to the interpretation of the criteria in
section 30-10-306.3, and requests for the drawing of additional plans. Staff or members of the
advisory committee shall report to the commission any attempt by anyone to exert influence over
the staff's or advisory committee's role in the drafting of plans.
(D) One or more staff may be designated to communicate with members of the
commission or advisory committee and, in the case of a commission that is composed of the
board of county commissioners, administrative staff of the county, regarding administrative
matters, the definition and scope of which shall be determined by the commission. Likewise, one
or more members of the advisory committee may be designated to communicate with members
of the commission or staff regarding administrative matters, the definition and scope of which
shall be determined by the commission. Any communication that occurs outside of a public
meeting or hearing of the commission between staff and a member of the advisory committee,
* * *