Colorado Code § 29-7-107
Recreational facility defined. "Recreational facility" or "recreational system"
as used in this article includes such land or interest in land as may be necessary, suitable, or
proper for park or recreational purposes or for the preservation or conservation of sites, scenes,
open space, and vistas of scientific, historic, aesthetic, or other public interest. The term
"interests in land" as used in this section means and includes all rights and interests in land less
than the full fee interest, including but not limited to future interests, easements, covenants, and
contractual rights. Every such interest in land held pursuant to this article when recorded shall
run with the land to which it pertains for the benefit of the political subdivision holding such
interest and may be protected and enforced by such subdivision in any court of general
jurisdiction by any proceeding known at law or in equity.