Colorado Code § 29-7-104
Powers - eminent domain
Any municipal corporation or board given charge
of the recreation system is authorized to conduct its activities on property under its custody and
management; other public property under the custody of other municipal corporations or boards
with the consent of such corporations or boards; and private property with the consent of the
owners or without such consent as provided in this section. It has authority to accept gifts and
bequests for the benefit of the recreational service, employ supervisors and directors of the
recreational service and employ supervisors and directors of recreational work, take private
property for the aforesaid purposes without the owner's consent upon payment of just
compensation, and exercise the right of eminent domain in accordance with the provisions of
articles 1 to 7 of title 38, C.R.S., and other applicable laws and statutes.