Colorado Code § 29-5-111
Liability of peace officers
(1) Notwithstanding the doctrines of sovereign
immunity and respondeat superior, a city, town, county, or city and county or other political
subdivision of the state or a state institution of higher education employing peace officers in
accordance with article 7.5 of title 24, C.R.S., shall indemnify its paid peace officers and reserve
officers, as defined in section 16-2.5-110, C.R.S., while the peace officers and reserve officers
are on duty for any liability incurred by them and for any judgment, except a judgment for
exemplary damages, entered against them for torts committed within the scope of their
employment if the person claiming damages serves the political subdivision or state institution
of higher education with a copy of the summons within ten days from the date when a copy of
the summons is served on the peace officer or reserve officer. In no event shall any political
subdivision or state institution of higher education be required so to indemnify its peace officers
in excess of one hundred thousand dollars for one person in any single occurrence or three
hundred thousand dollars for two or more persons for any single occurrence; except that in such
instance no indemnity shall be allowed for any person in excess of one hundred thousand dollars.
It is the duty of the city, town, county, city and county, or other political subdivision and of the
state institution of higher education to provide the defense handled by the legal staff of the
public entity or by other counsel, in the discretion of the public entity, for the peace officer in the
claim or civil action. However, in the event that the court determines that a reserve officer, as
defined in section 16-2.5-110, C.R.S., incurred the liability while acting outside the scope of his
or her assigned duties or that the reserve officer acted in a willful and wanton manner in
incurring the liability, the court shall order the reserve officer to reimburse the political
subdivision or the state institution of higher education for reasonable costs and reasonable
attorney fees expended for the defense of the reserve officer. With the approval of the governing
body of the city, town, county, city and county, or other political subdivision or of the state
institution of higher education, the claim or civil action may be settled or compromised. A city,
town, county, city and county, or other political subdivision or a state institution of higher
education may carry liability insurance to insure itself and its peace officers. If the political
subdivision or state institution of higher education purchases insurance that provides substantial
coverage for the peace officers with a policy limitation of at least one hundred thousand dollars
for one person in any single occurrence and three hundred thousand dollars for two or more
persons for any single occurrence, except that in such instance no indemnity shall be allowed for
any person in excess of one hundred thousand dollars, then the political subdivision or state
institution of higher education shall be liable under this section to indemnify the peace officers
only to the extent of the limits and for such torts as are covered by the policy and only to the
extent of the coverage of the policy. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to condone the
conduct of any peace officer who uses excessive force or who violates the statutory or
constitutional rights of any person.
(2) This section shall apply only with respect to causes of action accruing on or after
July 1, 1972.