Colorado Code § 29-4-227
Tax exemptions
(1) (a) Except for the administrative fees collectible in
connection with the inclusion of property within the boundaries of the Colorado new energy
improvement district as authorized by section 29-4-226 (2), an authority is exempt from the
payment of any taxes or fees to the state or any county, city and county, municipality, or other
political subdivision of the state. All property of an authority is exempt from all local and
municipal taxes. Bonds, notes, debentures, and other evidences of indebtedness of an authority
are declared to be issued for a public purpose and to be public instruments, and, together with
interest thereon, are exempt from taxes. All property leased to an authority for the purposes of a
project is also exempt from taxation, as is the income derived from the authority by the lessor
under the lease.
(b) A project that is owned by, leased to, or under construction by an entity that is
wholly owned by an authority, an entity in which an authority has an ownership interest, or an
entity in which an entity wholly owned by an authority or of which an authority is the sole
member has an ownership interest is exempt from both property tax and, during construction,
from the payment of sales tax and use tax to the state or any county, city and county,
municipality, or other political subdivision of the state in proportion to the percentage of the
project that is for occupancy by persons of low income. The determination by an authority of the
percentage of the project that qualifies for the exemptions from payment of property taxes and
sales and use taxes may be made on the basis of either the relative square footage or cost and is
presumed valid absent manifest error.
(2) This section, as amended, applies to property owned by or leased to an authority and
property owned by, leased to, or under construction by an entity in which an authority has an
ownership interest, or an entity in which an entity wholly owned by an authority or of which an
authority is the sole member has an ownership interest on or after August 2, 2000. Nothing in
this section, as amended, entitles or shall be interpreted to entitle any entity to a refund of taxes
from the state for any period beginning before January 1, 2013, or to a refund of taxes from any
county, city and county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state paid prior to
August 10, 2016. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 39-26-703 (2)(d), C.R.S., from
August 10, 2016, until December 31, 2016, an entity may file a claim for a refund of all state
taxes overpaid under this section for the period from January 1, 2013, to August 10, 2016. On
and after January 1, 2017, all claims for refund under this section are subject to the provisions of
section 39-26-703 (2)(d), C.R.S.