Colorado Code § 29-3-102
Legislative declaration
(1) It is the intent of the general assembly by the
passage of this article to authorize counties and municipalities to finance, acquire, own, lease,
improve, and dispose of properties to the end that such counties and municipalities may be able
to promote industry and develop trade or other economic activity by inducing profit or nonprofit
corporations, federal governmental offices, hospitals, and agricultural, forestry, fisheries,
mining, construction, manufacturing, transportation, communications, public utilities, wholesale
and retail trade, finance, education, insurance, real estate, technology, and any related small
business enterprises to locate, expand, or remain in this state, to mitigate the serious threat of
extensive unemployment in parts of this state, to secure and maintain a balanced and stable
economy in all parts of this state, or to further the use of its agricultural products or natural
resources.
(2) It is the further intent of the general assembly to authorize counties and
municipalities to finance, refinance, acquire, own, lease, improve, and dispose of properties to
the end that pollution may be ameliorated and controlled, more adequate hospital care may be
provided, more adequate residential housing facilities for low- and middle-income families and
persons may be provided, more adequate facilities for disposing of sewage and solid waste and
furnishing water, energy, and gas may be provided, more adequate facilities for sports events and
activities and recreation activities, conventions, and trade shows may be provided, more
adequate airports, mass commuting facilities, parking facilities, or storage or training facilities
may be provided, and more adequate research, product-testing, and administrative facilities may
be provided, all of which promote the public health, welfare, safety, convenience, and prosperity.
(3) It is therefore the intention of the general assembly to vest such counties and
municipalities with all powers that may be necessary to enable them to accomplish such
purposes, which powers shall in all respects be exercised for the benefit of the inhabitants of this
state for the promotion of their health, safety, welfare, convenience, and prosperity.
(4) It is not intended by this article to authorize any county or municipality to operate
any manufacturing, industrial, commercial, or business enterprise, or any research, product-
testing, or administrative facilities of such enterprise, nor to prohibit the operation of utility
plants, residential housing facilities, hospitals, sewage or solid waste disposal facilities, facilities
for the furnishing of water, energy, or gas, sports and recreation facilities, convention or trade
show facilities, airports, mass commuting facilities, parking facilities, or storage or training
facilities by any county or municipality.
(5) This article shall be liberally construed in conformity with this legislative
declaration.