Colorado Code § 29-21-101
Conservation trust funds - definitions
(1) As used in this article, unless
the context otherwise requires:
(a) "County" includes a city and county.
(a.5) "Division" means the division of local government in the department of local
affairs.
(b) "Eligible entity" means a county, municipality, or special district which has created a
conservation trust fund pursuant to this section and which has certified to the department of local
affairs that it has created such fund.
(c) "Interests in land and water" means any and all rights and interests in land or water,
or both, including fee interests and less than full fee interests such as future interests,
developmental rights, easements, covenants, and contractual rights. Every interest in land or
water may be in perpetuity or for a fixed term and shall be deemed to run with the land or water
to which it pertains for the benefit of the citizens of this state.
(d) "Municipality" means a statutory or home rule city or town or a territorial charter
city.
(e) "New conservation sites" means interests in land and water, acquired after
establishment of a conservation trust fund pursuant to this section, for park or recreation
purposes, for all types of open space, including but not limited to floodplains, greenbelts,
agricultural lands, or scenic areas, or for any scientific, historic, scenic, recreational, aesthetic, or
similar purpose.
(f) "Population" means the current population estimate prepared by the division of
planning pursuant to section 24-32-204, C.R.S.
(g) "Special district" means:
(I) A special district organized under article 1 of title 32, C.R.S., which provides park or
recreation facilities or programs pursuant to the district's service plan, which facilities or
programs are open to public use; or
(II) A school district which owned or operated as a successor in interest to a previously
established park and recreation district a system of public recreation and playgrounds prior to
January 1, 1987, and who, prior to said date, collected moneys and separately accounted for and
devoted such moneys exclusively to the operation of a system of public recreation and
playgrounds.
(1.5) School districts which are special districts, as defined in paragraph (g) of
subsection (1) of this section, are deemed to have been authorized to create conservation trust
funds pursuant to this section, and any moneys, collected and separately accounted for and
devoted exclusively to the operation of a system of public recreation and playgrounds prior to
January 1, 1987, are deemed to be conservation trust funds. Nothing in this section shall be
construed to entitle school districts which are special districts to the receipt of state conservation
trust funds prior to April 22, 1987.
(2) (a) (I) There is hereby created in the division the conservation trust fund.
(II) Each county share shall be apportioned according to that percentage which the
population of each county is to the total population of all counties, and, within each county, each
municipality's share shall be apportioned according to the percentage which the population
within each municipality is to the total population of the county in which such municipality is
located. Each special district's share shall be determined as follows:
(A) The special district's share relating to the unincorporated area of the county in which
all or part of such special district is located shall be apportioned according to one-half of the
percentage which the population of the special district's unincorporated area is to the total
population of the unincorporated area of the county.
(B) The special district's share relating to the incorporated area of the county in which all
or part of such special district is located shall be one-half of the percentage which the population
of the special district's incorporated area is to the total population of the municipality in which
the special district's incorporated area is located. The population of any area which is located
within a municipality or a city and county and has been excluded from a special district shall not
be counted as part of the special district's population, even if the excluded area remains within
the district for the purpose of paying outstanding debt.
(C) No special district which has been ordered dissolved shall receive any conservation
trust fund money.
(b) (I) The division shall annually determine the eligible entities and shall distribute
eligible entity shares as soon as possible after receiving distributions from the lottery fund
pursuant to section 44-40-111 (10) in the following manner:
(A) To each eligible county, its share, less the share of all eligible municipalities and
special districts located within the county;
(B) To each eligible municipality, its share of the county share, less the shares of any
eligible special districts located within the municipality;
(C) To each eligible special district, its proportionate share of the county and municipal
share; and
(D) To each eligible county, municipality, and special district, its proportionate share of
any ineligible county share, less the shares of any eligible municipalities and special districts
within the ineligible county.
(II) All moneys received from the state by any eligible entity pursuant to this section
shall be accounted for separately from any other source of moneys available to the entity for the
acquisition of new conservation sites or recreational facilities as defined in this article. No
moneys received from the state by any eligible entity pursuant to this section shall be used to
acquire real property through condemnation by eminent domain.
(c) In the event that an eligible municipality's share is less than twenty dollars, such
amount shall be distributed to the eligible county for the benefit of such municipalities as
determined by the board of county commissioners.
* * *