Colorado Code § 29-20-108
Local government regulation - location, construction, or improvement of major electrical or natural gas facilities - powerline trail notification - expedited review for certain transmission line projects - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) The general
assembly finds, determines, and declares that the location, construction, and improvement of
major electrical and natural gas facilities are matters of statewide concern. The general assembly
further finds, determines, and declares that:
(a) A reliable supply of electric power and natural gas statewide is of vital importance to
the health, safety, and welfare of the people of Colorado;
(b) Electric power is transmitted by means of an interconnected grid system serving
every area of the state, and natural gas is carried through a series of interconnected pipelines
statewide;
(c) Impacts on the electric grid system or natural gas pipelines in one area of the state
may have impacts on other areas of the state; and
(d) It is critical that public utilities and power authorities that supply electric or natural
gas service maintain the ability to meet the demands for such service as growth continues to
occur statewide.
(2) Local government land use regulations must require final local government action on
any application of a public utility or a power authority providing electric or natural gas service
that relates to the location, construction, or improvement of major electrical or natural gas
facilities within one hundred twenty days after the utility's or authority's submission of a
preliminary application, if a preliminary application is required by the local government's land
use regulations, or within ninety days after submission of a final application. If the local
government does not take final action within such time, the application is deemed approved.
Within twenty-eight days of the submission by a utility or authority of an application pursuant to
this subsection (2), the local government shall notify the utility or authority of any additional
information that must be supplied by the utility or authority to complete the application. The
notice must specify the particular provisions of the local government's land use regulations that
necessitate submission of the required information. The one hundred twenty- or ninety-day
* * *