Colorado Code § 29-20-108
Local government regulation - location, construction, or improvement of major electrical or natural gas facilities - powerline trail notification - expedited review for certain transmission line projects - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) The general
assembly finds, determines, and declares that the location, construction, and improvement of
major electrical and natural gas facilities are matters of statewide concern. The general assembly
further finds, determines, and declares that:
(a) A reliable supply of electric power and natural gas statewide is of vital importance to
the health, safety, and welfare of the people of Colorado;
(b) Electric power is transmitted by means of an interconnected grid system serving
every area of the state, and natural gas is carried through a series of interconnected pipelines
statewide;
(c) Impacts on the electric grid system or natural gas pipelines in one area of the state
may have impacts on other areas of the state; and
(d) It is critical that public utilities and power authorities that supply electric or natural
gas service maintain the ability to meet the demands for such service as growth continues to
occur statewide.
(2) Local government land use regulations must require final local government action on
any application of a public utility or a power authority providing electric or natural gas service
that relates to the location, construction, or improvement of major electrical or natural gas
facilities within one hundred twenty days after the utility's or authority's submission of a
preliminary application, if a preliminary application is required by the local government's land
use regulations, or within ninety days after submission of a final application. If the local
government does not take final action within such time, the application is deemed approved.
Within twenty-eight days of the submission by a utility or authority of an application pursuant to
this subsection (2), the local government shall notify the utility or authority of any additional
information that must be supplied by the utility or authority to complete the application. The
notice must specify the particular provisions of the local government's land use regulations that
necessitate submission of the required information. The one hundred twenty- or ninety-day
period, as applicable, during which the local government is to take action on an application
commences on the date that the utility or authority provides the requested information to the
local government in response to the notice required by this subsection (2). If the local
government does not notify the utility or authority within twenty-eight days that additional
information is required to complete the application, the one hundred twenty- or ninety-day
period, as applicable, commences on the date of the submission by the utility or authority of its
application, and any request by a local government for additional information after the
completion of the twenty-eight-day period does not extend the applicable deadline for final local
government action in accordance with the requirements of this subsection (2). A local
government may request additional information from a state agency, and the state agency shall
submit the additional information within the initial twenty-eight-day period if the request is
made within a reasonable amount of time. In no event shall a request for additional information,
or a failure by a state agency to provide the additional information requested, extend any
deadline for local government action or notification as set forth in this section. Nothing in this
subsection (2) shall be construed to supersede any timeline set by agreement between a local
government and a utility or authority applying for local government approval of location,
construction, or improvement of major electrical or natural gas facilities as defined in subsection
(3) of this section.
(3) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Major electrical or natural gas facilities" includes one or more of the following:
(I) Electrical generating facilities;
(II) Substations used for switching, regulating, transforming, or otherwise modifying the
characteristics of electricity;
(III) Transmission lines operated at a nominal voltage of sixty-nine thousand volts or
above;
(IV) Structures and equipment associated with such electrical generating facilities,
substations, or transmission lines; or
(V) Structures and equipment utilized for the local distribution of natural gas service,
including, but not limited to, compressors, gas mains, and gas laterals.
(b) "Powerline trail" has the meaning set forth in section 33-45-102 (5).
(c) "Transmission corridor" has the meaning set forth in section 33-45-102 (10).
(d) "Transmission provider" has the meaning set forth in section 33-45-102 (11).
(4) (a) A public utility or power authority shall notify the affected local government of
its plans to site a major electrical or natural gas facility within the jurisdiction of the local
government prior to submitting the preliminary or final permit application, but in no event later
than filing a request for a certificate of public convenience and necessity pursuant to article 5 of
title 40, C.R.S., or the filing of any annual filing with the public utilities commission that
proposes or recognizes the need for construction of a new facility or the extension of an existing
facility. If a public utility or power authority is not required to obtain a certificate of public
convenience and necessity pursuant to article 5 of title 40, C.R.S., or file annually with the
public utilities commission to notify the public utilities commission of proposed construction of
a new facility or the extension of an existing facility, then the public utility or power authority
shall notify any affected local governments of its intention to site a major electrical or natural
* * *