Colorado Code § 29-20-104
Powers of local governments - definition
(1) Except as expressly provided
in section 29-20-104.2, section 29-20-104.5, and article 35 of this title 29, the power and
authority granted by this section does not limit any power or authority presently exercised or
previously granted. Except as provided in section 29-20-104.2, each local government within its
respective jurisdiction has the authority to plan for and regulate the use of land by:
(a) Regulating development and activities in hazardous areas;
(b) Protecting lands from activities which would cause immediate or foreseeable
material danger to significant wildlife habitat and would endanger a wildlife species;
(c) Preserving areas of historical and archaeological importance;
(d) Regulating, with respect to the establishment of, roads on public lands administered
by the federal government; this authority includes authority to prohibit, set conditions for, or
require a permit for the establishment of any road authorized under the general right-of-way
granted to the public by 43 U.S.C. 932 (R.S. 2477) but does not include authority to prohibit, set
conditions for, or require a permit for the establishment of any road authorized for mining claim
purposes by 30 U.S.C. 21 et seq., or under any specific permit or lease granted by the federal
government;
(e) Regulating the location of activities and developments which may result in
significant changes in population density;
(e.5) Regulating development or redevelopment in order to promote the construction of
new affordable housing units. The provisions of section 38-12-301 shall not apply to any land
use regulation adopted pursuant to this section that restricts rents on newly constructed or
redeveloped housing units as long as the regulation provides a choice of options to the property
owner or land developer and creates one or more alternatives to the construction of new
affordable housing units on the building site. Nothing in this subsection (1)(e.5) is construed to
authorize a local government to adopt or enforce any ordinance or regulation that would have the
effect of controlling rent on any existing private residential housing unit in violation of section
38-12-301.
(e.7) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a local government shall not
exercise the authority granted by subsection (1)(e.5) of this section unless the local government
demonstrates, at the time it enacts a land use regulation for the purpose of exercising such
authority, it has taken one or more of the following actions to increase the overall number and
density of housing units within its jurisdictional boundaries or to promote or create incentives to
the construction of affordable housing units:
(I) Adopt changes to its zoning and land use policies that are intended to increase the
overall density and availability of housing, including but not limited to:
(A) Changing its zoning regulations to increase the number of housing units allowed on
a particular site;
(B) Promoting mixed-use zoning that permits housing units to be incorporated in a wider
range of developments;
* * *