Colorado Code § 29-20-102
Legislative declaration
(1) The general assembly hereby finds and declares
that in order to provide for planned and orderly development within Colorado and a balancing of
basic human needs of a changing population with legitimate environmental concerns, the policy
of this state is to clarify and provide broad authority to local governments to plan for and
regulate the use of land within their respective jurisdictions. Nothing in this article shall serve to
diminish the planning functions of the state or the duties of the division of planning.
(2) The general assembly further finds and declares that local governments will be better
able to properly plan for growth and serve new residents if they are authorized to impose impact
fees as a condition of approval of development permits. However, impact fees and other
development charges can affect growth and development patterns outside a local government's
jurisdiction, and uniform impact fee authority among local governments will encourage proper
growth management.