Colorado Code § 29-2-106
Collection - administration - enforcement - repeal
(1) The collection,
administration, and enforcement of any countywide or any city or town sales tax adopted
pursuant to this article shall be performed by the executive director of the department of revenue
in the same manner as the collection, administration, and enforcement of the Colorado state sales
tax. Unless otherwise provided in this article, the provisions of article 26 of title 39, C.R.S., shall
govern the collection, administration, and enforcement of sales taxes authorized under this
article. In collecting, administering, and enforcing a sales tax authorized under this article, the
state sales tax authorized under part 1 of article 26 of title 39, C.R.S., or any other sales tax
imposed within the boundaries of a county, the executive director of the department of revenue
may enter into an intergovernmental agreement with a county pursuant to the provisions of
section 39-26-122.5, C.R.S., to enhance systemic efficiencies in the collection of such taxes.
(2) The effective date of any countywide sales tax or city or town sales tax adopted
under the provisions of this article shall be either January 1 or July 1 following the date of the
election in which such county sales tax proposal is approved; and notice of the adoption of any
county sales tax proposal shall be submitted by the county clerk and recorder or by the clerk of
the city council or board of trustees of a city or town to the executive director of the department
of revenue at least forty-five days prior to the effective date of such tax. If such a sales tax
proposal is approved at an election held less than forty-five days prior to the January 1 or July 1
following the date of election, such tax shall not be effective until the next succeeding January 1
or July 1.
(3) (a) The executive director of the department of revenue shall, at no charge, except as
provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3), administer, collect, and distribute any sales tax
imposed in conformity with this article. The executive director shall make monthly distributions
of sales tax collections to the appropriate official in each county and in each incorporated city or
town in the amount determined under the distribution formula established in accordance with
this article. Except as provided in section 39-26-208, C.R.S., any use tax imposed pursuant to
section 29-2-109 shall be collected, administered, and enforced by the city, town, or county as
provided by ordinance or resolution.
(b) The executive director is hereby authorized to contract and enter into agreements
with the county clerk and recorder and municipalities for the collection of state, county, and city
or town use taxes upon motor vehicles, and the county clerk and recorder may charge and retain
a fee as the director may approve to fully cover the cost of such collection by the county clerk
and recorder.
(c) (I) A qualified purchaser may provide a direct payment permit number issued
pursuant to section 39-26-103.5, C.R.S., to any vendor or retailer that is liable and responsible
* * *
well as any other state or federal program, each county, home rule county, statutory town or city,
home rule town or city, city and county, or territorial charter town or city shall file, pursuant to
section 29-2-110, with the executive director of the department of revenue a copy of each sales
or use tax ordinance or resolution, or any amendment thereto, no later than ten days after the
effective date thereof. A copy of any sales or use tax ordinance or resolution in effect on March
11, 1982, shall be filed no later than July 1, 1982. The failure to file a copy of any such
ordinance or resolution shall not give rise to any claim for refund by any taxpayer, other than for
overpayment which is determined to be allowable under such ordinance or resolution.
(8) Uniform collection procedures. (a) Each home rule city, town, and city and county
shall follow, and conform its ordinances where necessary to, the statute of limitations applicable
to the enforcement of state sales and use tax collections, the statute of limitations applicable to
refunds of state sales and use taxes, the amount of penalties and interest payable on delinquent
remittances of state sales and use taxes, and the posting of bonds pursuant to section 39-21-105.
(b) A home rule city, town, and city and county that collects its own sales and use tax
and does not use the electronic sales and use tax simplification system created in section 39-26-
802.7 shall not collect sales and use tax from a retailer that does not have physical presence in
the state unless the retailer elects to collect and remit sales and use tax or enters into a voluntary
collection agreement with a home rule city, town, or city and county.
(9) Standard sales and use tax reporting form. (a) The executive director of the
department of revenue shall adopt, by regulation, a standard municipal sales and use tax
reporting form. Such form shall be separate from the state form and shall be the only sales and
use tax reporting form required to be used by any person collecting the sales or use tax of any
home rule city, town, or city and county which collects its own sales or use tax.
(b) Such form shall be designed so as to permit reporting of variations in base, rate, and
vendor's fee, and shall contain adequate location coding and use tax remittance items. Prior to
the adoption of and any revision to the form, each home rule city, town, and city and county
which collects its own sales tax shall be given the opportunity to comment on the proposed form
or revision to the form.
(c) Such standard form and any subsequent revisions shall be used by each home rule
city, town, and city and county which collects its own sales tax by the first full month
commencing one hundred twenty days after the effective date of the regulation adopting or
revising the standard form.
* * *