Colorado Code § 29-1-803
Deposit of land development charge
(1) All moneys from land
development charges collected, including any such moneys collected but not expended prior to
January 1, 1991, shall be deposited or, if collected for another local government, transmitted for
deposit, in an interest-bearing account which clearly identifies the category, account, or fund of
capital expenditure for which such charge was imposed. Each such category, account, or fund
shall be accounted for separately. The determination as to whether the accounting requirement
shall be by category, account, or fund and by aggregate or individual land development shall be
within the discretion of the local government. Any interest or other income earned on moneys
deposited in said interest-bearing account shall be credited to the account. At least once
annually, the local government shall publish on its official website, if any, in a clear, concise,
and user-friendly format information detailing the allocation by dollar amount of each land
development charge collected to an account or among accounts, the average annual interest rate
on each account, and the total amount disbursed from each account, during the local
government's most recent fiscal year.
(2) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2011, (HB 11-1113), ch. 23, p. 58, § 1, effective
December 31, 2011.)