Colorado Code § 28-3-601
Public employees - annual military leave
(1) Subject to the conditions
prescribed in sections 28-3-601 to 28-3-607, any officer or employee of the state or of any
political subdivision, municipal corporation, or other public agency of the state who is a member
of the National Guard or any other component of the military forces of the state organized or
constituted under state or federal law or who is a member of the reserve forces of the United
States, organized or constituted under federal law, is entitled to leave of absence from the
officer's or employee's public office or employment without loss of pay, seniority, status,
efficiency rating, vacation, sick leave, or other benefits for the entire time the officer or
employee is engaged with such organization or component in training or active service ordered
or authorized by proper authority pursuant to law, whether for state or federal purposes, but not
exceeding the equivalent of three weeks of work on the officer's or employee's regular work
schedule in the leave year established by the employer. The employer shall allow the leave if the
required military service is satisfactorily performed, which is presumed unless the contrary is
established.
(2) Such leave shall not be allowed unless the officer or employee returns to his or her
public position immediately on being relieved from such military service and not later than the
expiration of the time limited in subsection (1) of this section for such leave, or is prevented
from so returning by physical or mental disability or other cause not due to his or her own fault,
or is required by proper authority to continue in such military service beyond the time limited in
subsection (1) of this section for such leave.