Colorado Code § 27-81-118
Opioid crisis recovery funds advisory committee - creation - membership - purpose
(1) There is created the opioid crisis recovery funds advisory
committee, referred to in this section as the "committee", which is created to advise and
collaborate with the department of law on uses of any custodial funds received by the state as the
result of opioid-addiction-related litigation and for which the use of the funds is not
predetermined or committed by court order or other action by a state or federal court of law.
(2) (a) The committee consists of members appointed as follows:
(I) Thirteen members appointed by the governor, including:
(A) One member licensed to practice medicine pursuant to article 240 of title 12;
(B) One member licensed to practice pharmacy pursuant to article 280 of title 12;
(C) One member licensed to practice as a nurse or as a certified midwife pursuant to part
1 of article 255 of title 12;
(D) One member licensed as a dentist pursuant to article 220 of title 12;
(E) One member licensed as a veterinarian pursuant to article 315 of title 12;
(F) One member licensed as a physical therapist pursuant to article 285 of title 12;
(G) One member representing a local public health agency;
(H) One member who has been affected by the opioid crisis;
(I) One family member of a person who has been affected by the opioid crisis;
(J) One member representing an advocacy organization for people with substance use
disorders;
(K) Two members appointed from nominees submitted by statewide organizations
representing counties, with one member representing the western slope and one member
representing the eastern part of the state; and
(L) One member from an association that represents behavioral health providers;
(II) Two members appointed by the commissioner, one of whom must represent an
association of substance use providers;
(III) Two members appointed by the executive director of the department of public
health and environment, one of whom is a pain management patient;
(IV) One member appointed by the executive director of the department of regulatory
agencies;
(V) One member appointed by the executive director of the department of health care
policy and financing;
(VI) One member from the state substance abuse trend and response task force, created
in section 18-18.5-103, appointed by the attorney general;
(VII) One member from the center for research into substance use disorder prevention,
treatment, and recovery support strategies, created in section 27-80-118 (3), appointed by the
director of the center;
(VIII) One member from each safety net hospital that provides addiction services,
appointed by the hospital;
(IX) One member from the Colorado district attorneys' council, or any successor
organization, appointed by its executive director;
(X) Two members representing law enforcement agencies, one of whom is appointed by
the Colorado association of chiefs of police, or any successor organization, and one of whom is
appointed by the county sheriffs of Colorado, or any successor organization; and
(XI) One member representing the Colorado municipal league, or any successor
organization, appointed by the president of the executive board of the Colorado municipal league
or the president's designee.
(b) The attorney general shall notify the appointing authorities if the state receives a
settlement or damage award for which the use of the custodial funds is not predetermined or
committed by court order or other action by a state or federal court of law. The appointing
authorities shall make their initial appointments to the committee no later than ninety days after
receiving the notice.
(3) Each member of the committee who is appointed pursuant to subsection (2) of this
section serves at the pleasure of the appointing authority that appointed the member. The
appointing authority shall fill a vacancy in the same manner as the initial appointment.
(4) If the state receives custodial funds from a settlement or damage award from opioid-
addiction-related litigation and the use of the funds is not predetermined or committed by court
order or other action by a state or federal court of law, the attorney general shall convene and
call a meeting of the committee, and any subsequent meetings as necessary, to seek input and
recommendations from the committee on the proper expenditure of the funds received.
(5) (a) Each member of the committee shall maintain confidentiality throughout the
process of determining the proper expenditure of custodial funds. Members shall not disclose the
contents of any requests for funding with anyone outside of the committee.
(b) Each committee member shall affirm that the member does not have a personal or
financial interest regarding any organization that may request funding. Members shall disclose
all potential conflict of interest situations to the attorney general before reviewing funding
requests.