Colorado Code § 27-65-102
Definitions
As used in this article 65, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Acute treatment unit" means a facility or a distinct part of a facility for short-term
psychiatric care, which may include treatment for substance use disorders, that provides a total,
* * *
(4) "Behavioral health crisis response team" means a mobile team that responds to
people in the community who are in a behavioral health crisis and includes at least one licensed
or bachelor-degree-level behavioral health worker. A "behavioral health crisis response team"
includes, but is not limited to, a co-responder model, mobile crisis response unit, or a community
response team.
(5) "Behavioral health entity" has the same meaning as set forth in section 27-50-101.
(6) "Certified peace officer" means any certified peace officer as described in section 16-
2.5-102.
(7) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the behavioral health administration
established in section 27-60-203.
(8) "Court" means any district court of the state of Colorado and the probate court in the
city and county of Denver.
(9) "Court-ordered evaluation" means an evaluation ordered by a court pursuant to
section 27-65-106.
(10) "Danger to the person's self or others" means:
(a) A person poses a substantial risk of physical harm to the person's self as manifested
by evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm to the person's self;
or
(b) A person poses a substantial risk of physical harm to another person or persons, as
manifested by evidence of recent homicidal or other violent behavior by the person in question,
or by evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical
harm to them, as evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt, or threat to do serious physical harm
by the person in question.
(11) "Department" means the department of human services.
(12) "Emergency medical services facility" means a general hospital with an emergency
department or a freestanding emergency department, as defined in section 25-1.5-114 (5). An
emergency medical services facility is not required to be, but may elect to become, a facility
designated or approved by the commissioner.
(13) "Emergency medical services provider" has the same meaning as set forth in section
25-3.5-103 (8).
(14) Repealed.
(15) "Facility" means a public hospital or a licensed private hospital, behavioral health
entity, institution, or residential child care facility that provides treatment for persons with
mental health disorders.
(16) "Family member" means a spouse, partner in a civil union, as defined in section 14-
15-103 (5), parent, adult child, or adult sibling of a person with a mental health disorder.
(17) "Gravely disabled" means a condition in which a person, as a result of a mental
health disorder, is incapable of making informed decisions about or providing for the person's
essential needs without significant supervision and assistance from other people. As a result of
being incapable of making these informed decisions, a person who is gravely disabled is at risk
of substantial bodily harm, dangerous worsening of any concomitant serious physical illness,
significant psychiatric deterioration, or mismanagement of the person's essential needs that could
* * *