Colorado Code § 27-65-102
Definitions
As used in this article 65, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Acute treatment unit" means a facility or a distinct part of a facility for short-term
psychiatric care, which may include treatment for substance use disorders, that provides a total,
twenty-four-hour, therapeutically planned and professionally staffed environment for persons
who do not require inpatient hospitalization but need more intense and individual services than
are available on an outpatient basis, such as crisis management and stabilization services.
(2) "Behavioral health administration" or "BHA" means the behavioral health
administration established in section 27-60-203.
(3) "Behavioral health crisis" means a significant disruption in a person's mental or
emotional stability or functioning resulting in an urgent need for immediate assessment and
treatment to prevent a serious deterioration in the person's mental or physical health.
(4) "Behavioral health crisis response team" means a mobile team that responds to
people in the community who are in a behavioral health crisis and includes at least one licensed
or bachelor-degree-level behavioral health worker. A "behavioral health crisis response team"
includes, but is not limited to, a co-responder model, mobile crisis response unit, or a community
response team.
(5) "Behavioral health entity" has the same meaning as set forth in section 27-50-101.
(6) "Certified peace officer" means any certified peace officer as described in section 16-
2.5-102.
(7) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the behavioral health administration
established in section 27-60-203.
(8) "Court" means any district court of the state of Colorado and the probate court in the
city and county of Denver.
(9) "Court-ordered evaluation" means an evaluation ordered by a court pursuant to
section 27-65-106.
(10) "Danger to the person's self or others" means:
(a) A person poses a substantial risk of physical harm to the person's self as manifested
by evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm to the person's self;
or
(b) A person poses a substantial risk of physical harm to another person or persons, as
manifested by evidence of recent homicidal or other violent behavior by the person in question,
or by evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical
harm to them, as evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt, or threat to do serious physical harm
by the person in question.
(11) "Department" means the department of human services.
(12) "Emergency medical services facility" means a general hospital with an emergency
department or a freestanding emergency department, as defined in section 25-1.5-114 (5). An
emergency medical services facility is not required to be, but may elect to become, a facility
designated or approved by the commissioner.
(13) "Emergency medical services provider" has the same meaning as set forth in section
25-3.5-103 (8).
(14) Repealed.
(15) "Facility" means a public hospital or a licensed private hospital, behavioral health
entity, institution, or residential child care facility that provides treatment for persons with
mental health disorders.
(16) "Family member" means a spouse, partner in a civil union, as defined in section 14-
15-103 (5), parent, adult child, or adult sibling of a person with a mental health disorder.
(17) "Gravely disabled" means a condition in which a person, as a result of a mental
health disorder, is incapable of making informed decisions about or providing for the person's
essential needs without significant supervision and assistance from other people. As a result of
being incapable of making these informed decisions, a person who is gravely disabled is at risk
of substantial bodily harm, dangerous worsening of any concomitant serious physical illness,
significant psychiatric deterioration, or mismanagement of the person's essential needs that could
result in substantial bodily harm. A person of any age may be "gravely disabled", but the term
does not include a person whose decision-making capabilities are limited solely by the person's
developmental disability.
(18) "Hospitalization" means twenty-four-hour out-of-home placement for treatment in a
facility for a person with a mental health disorder.
(19) "Independent professional person" means a professional person who evaluates a
minor's condition as an independent decision-maker and whose recommendations are based on
the standard of what is in the best interest of the minor. The professional person may be
associated with the admitting facility if the professional person is free to independently evaluate
the minor's condition and need for treatment and has the authority to refuse admission to any
minor who does not satisfy the statutory standards specified in section 27-65-104 (2).
(20) "Intervening professional" means a person who is one of the following:
(a) A professional person;
(b) A physician assistant licensed pursuant to section 12-240-113;
(c) An advanced practice registered nurse, as defined in section 12-255-104 (1);
(d) A registered professional nurse, as defined in section 12-255-104 (11), who has
specific mental health training as identified by the BHA;
(e) A clinical social worker licensed pursuant to part 4 of article 245 of title 12;
(f) A marriage and family therapist licensed pursuant to part 5 of article 245 of title 12;
(g) A professional counselor licensed pursuant to part 6 of article 245 of title 12; or
(h) An addiction counselor licensed pursuant to part 8 of article 245 of title 12.
(21) "Lay person" means a person identified by another person who is detained on an
involuntary emergency mental health hold pursuant to section 27-65-106, certified for short-term
treatment pursuant to section 27-65-109, or certified for long-term care and treatment pursuant to
* * *