Colorado Code § 27-60-100.3
Definitions
As used in this article 60, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Behavioral health" refers to an individual's mental and emotional well-being and
actions that affect an individual's overall wellness. Behavioral health problems and disorders
include substance use disorders, serious psychological distress, suicide, and other mental health
disorders. Problems ranging from unhealthy stress or subclinical conditions to diagnosable and
treatable diseases are included in the term "behavioral health". The term "behavioral health" is
also used to describe service systems that encompass prevention and promotion of emotional
health, prevention and treatment services for mental health and substance use disorders, and
recovery support.
(1.1) "Behavioral health administration" or "BHA" means the behavioral health
administration established in section 27-50-102.
(1.3) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the behavioral health administration.
(1.5) "Criminal justice diversion program" means a program created pursuant to section
27-60-106.5 or programs operated by cities or counties that connect law enforcement officers
with behavioral health providers to assist individuals in need of behavioral health interventions
or to divert individuals from the criminal justice system.
(2) "Crisis intervention services" means the array of behavioral health crisis services that
are funded by public or private sources and exist to serve individuals who are experiencing a
behavioral health crisis.
(3) "Crisis response system" means the behavioral health crisis response system
developed and implemented pursuant to this article 60.
(4) "Crisis response system contractor" means an entity that has been awarded a contract
to provide one or more crisis intervention services pursuant to section 27-60-103.
(4.7) Repealed.
(5) "State board" means the state board of human services created and authorized
pursuant to section 26-1-107.
(6) "State department" means the state department of human services created pursuant to
section 26-1-105.