Colorado Code § 26-20-110
Youth restraint and seclusion working group - membership - purpose - repeal
(1) There is established within the division of youth services a youth restraint and
seclusion working group, referred to in this section as the "working group". The working group
consists of:
(a) The director of the office of children, youth, and families in the division of child
welfare within the state department, or his or her designee. The director shall convene the
working group and serve as chair.
(b) The director of the division of youth services, or his or her designee;
(c) The director of behavioral health within the division of youth services, or his or her
designee;
(d) The commissioner of the behavioral health administration in the state department, or
the commissioner's designee;
(e) An employee of the division of youth services who is a representative of an
organization in Colorado that exists for the purpose of dealing with the state as an employer
concerning issues of mutual concern between employees and the state, as appointed by the
governor;
(f) Two representatives from nonprofit advocacy groups that work to restrict restraint or
seclusion for youth or that represent children within the custody of the division of youth
services, one who is appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives and one who is
appointed by the president of the senate;
(g) Two experts independent from the division of youth services with expertise in
adolescent development, adolescent brain development, trauma-responsive care of juveniles,
positive behavior incentives in a juvenile correctional setting, evidence-based de-escalation
techniques, or the negative effects of seclusion on the adolescent brain. The minority leader of
the house of representatives shall appoint one expert and the minority leader of the senate shall
appoint the other expert.
(h) A person who does not work for the department or for the division of youth services
and who has worked as a staff member or as a senior executive in youth corrections and who has
experience working to establish a rehabilitative and therapeutic culture in one or more juvenile
justice facilities, to be appointed by the governor or his or her designee.
(i) The child protection ombudsman or his or her designee pursuant to section 19-3.3-
103 (1)(g); and
(j) A parent of a person who was once committed to the custody of the division of youth
services, to be appointed by the state public defender.
(2) The working group shall advise the division of youth services concerning policies,
procedures, and best practices related to restraint and seclusion and alternatives to restraint and
seclusion.
(3) The working group shall monitor the division of youth services' use of confinement
for administrative purposes. The division of youth services shall share with the working group,
on an ongoing basis, available data regarding time spent in confinement by youths for
administrative reasons, as described in section 26-20-104.5 (3), in any secure state-operated and
state-owned facility. If necessary, the working group may make recommendations to the division
of youth services and to the public health care and human services committee of the house of
representatives and the health and human services committee of the senate, or any successor
committees, about the use of confinement for administrative purposes.
(4) The working group may request, on a semiannual basis, information and data from
the state department on the status of the division of youth services' work related to the restraint
and seclusion of youths in their care and custody.
(5) The chair of the working group shall convene the working group's first meeting no
later than August 1, 2016. The working group must meet at least semi-annually thereafter. The
chair shall schedule and convene subsequent meetings.
(6) The chair shall provide the working group with semiannual updates on the division
of youth services' policies related to restraint and seclusion and alternatives to restraint and
seclusion.
(7) (a) This section is repealed, effective September 1, 2034.
(b) Prior to the repeal, the working group shall be reviewed as provided in section 2-3-
1203.