Colorado Code § 26-2-306
Trafficking in food stamps
(1) Any person who obtains, uses, transfers, or
disposes of food stamps in the manner specified in paragraphs (a) to (c) of this subsection (1)
commits the offense of trafficking in food stamps. A person who traffics in food stamps
includes:
(a) Any bona fide recipient of food stamps, or his authorized representative who
knowingly transfers food stamps to another who does not, or does not intend to, use the said food
stamps for the benefit of the food stamp household for whom the food stamps were intended as
the same is defined in the rules and regulations of the state department;
(b) Any person who knowingly acquires, accepts, uses, or transfers to another for
consideration food stamps not issued to him or an authorized representative or to a member of a
food stamp household of which he is a member by the state department or another authorized
issuing agency in another state;
(c) Any person who knowingly receives, possesses, alters, transfers, or redeems food
stamps received, used, or transferred in violation of any federal statute.
(2) Trafficking in food stamps is:
(a) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2007, p. 1696, § 15, effective July 1, 2007.)
(b) A petty offense if the amount is less than three hundred dollars;
(b.5) A class 2 misdemeanor if the amount is three hundred dollars or more but less than
one thousand dollars;
(b.7) A class 1 misdemeanor if the amount is one thousand dollars or more but less than
two thousand dollars;
(c) A class 6 felony if the amount is two thousand dollars or more but less than five
thousand dollars;
(d) A class 5 felony if the amount is five thousand dollars or more but less than twenty
thousand dollars;
(e) A class 4 felony if the amount is twenty thousand dollars or more but less than one
hundred thousand dollars;
(f) A class 3 felony if the amount is one hundred thousand dollars or more but less than
one million dollars; and
(g) A class 2 felony if the amount is one million dollars or more.
(3) When a person commits the offense of trafficking in food stamps twice or more
within a period of six months, two or more of the offenses may be aggregated and charged in a
single count, in which event the offenses so aggregated and charged shall constitute a single
offense.
(4) As used in this section, "food stamps" means coupons issued pursuant to the federal
"Food Stamp Act", 7 U.S.C. 2011 to 2029, as amended.