Colorado Code § 26-2-305
Fraudulent acts - penalties
(1) (a) Any person who obtains, or any person
who aids or abets another to obtain, food stamp coupons or authorization to purchase cards or an
electronic benefits transfer card or similar credit card-type device through which food stamp
benefits may be delivered to which the person is not entitled, or food stamp coupons or
authorization to purchase cards or an electronic benefits transfer card or similar credit card-type
device through which food stamp benefits may be delivered the value of which is greater than
that to which the person is justly entitled by means of a willfully false statement or
representation, or by impersonation, or by any other fraudulent device with intent to defeat the
purposes of the food stamp program commits the crime of theft, which crime shall be classified
in accordance with section 18-4-401 (2), C.R.S., and which crime shall be punished as provided
in section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S., if the crime is classified as a felony, or section 18-1.3-501, C.R.S.,
if the crime is classified as a misdemeanor. Any person violating the provisions of this
subsection (1) is disqualified from participation in the food stamp program for one year for a
first offense, two years for a second offense, and permanently for a third or subsequent offense.
Any person convicted of trafficking in food stamp coupons as described in this subsection (1)
having a value of five hundred dollars or more shall be permanently disqualified from the food
stamp program.
(b) Any person found by the agency or convicted in a court of law of having made a
fraudulent statement or representation with respect to the identity or place of residence of the
person in order to receive multiple benefits simultaneously under the food stamp program shall
be disqualified from participating for a ten-year period.
(c) Any person found guilty by a court of law of purchasing controlled substances, as
defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., with food stamp benefits shall be disqualified from
participation in the food stamp program for two years for a first offense and permanently
disqualified for the second offense. The disqualification periods shall apply also to individuals
with a felony conviction entered on or after July 1, 1997, for possession, use, or distribution of
controlled substances if the conviction is directly related to the misuse of food stamp benefits.
An individual shall not be ineligible due to a drug conviction unless misuse of food stamp
benefits is part of the court findings.
(d) Any person who is found guilty by a court of law of trading ammunition or
explosives for food stamp benefits is disqualified permanently from participating in the food
stamp program.
(e) A state or federal court may extend a disqualification for up to an additional eighteen
months. Such disqualifications are mandatory and are in addition to any other penalty imposed
by law.
(1.5) Any person against whom a county department of human or social services or the
state department obtains a civil judgment in a state or federal court of record in this state based
on allegations that the person obtained or willfully aided and abetted another to obtain food
stamp coupons or authorization to purchase cards or an electronic benefits transfer card or
similar credit card-type device through which food stamp benefits may be delivered the value of
which is greater than that to which the person is justly entitled by means of a willfully false
statement or representation, or by impersonation, or by any other fraudulent device with intent to
defeat the purposes of the food stamp program, is disqualified from participation in the food
stamp program for one year for a first incident, two years for a second incident, and permanently
for a third or subsequent incident. Such disqualifications are mandatory and are in addition to
any other remedy available to a judgment creditor.
(2) If, at any time during the continuance of participation in the food stamp program, the
recipient of food stamp coupons or authorization to purchase cards knowingly acquires any
property or receives any increase in income or property, or both, in excess of that declared at the
time of determination or redetermination of eligibility or if there is any other change in
circumstances affecting the recipient's eligibility or the amount of food stamp coupons or
authorization to purchase cards to which he or she is entitled, it is the duty of the recipient to
notify the county department, or the state department in food stamp districts administered by the
state department, of any such acquisition, receipt, or change in accordance with state department
regulations; and any recipient of food stamp coupons or authorization to purchase cards who
knowingly fails to do so, and who by such failure receives benefits in excess of those to which
he or she was in fact entitled, commits a petty offense and shall be punished as provided in
section 18-1.3-503.
(3) The county department, or the state department in food stamp districts administered
by the state department, shall use an application form which contains appropriate and
conspicuous notice of the penalties for fraud and shall deliver to each recipient with the first
issuance of food stamp coupons or authorization to purchase cards and each redetermination
thereafter a written notice explaining what changes in circumstances require notification to the
county department or state department under subsection (2) of this section.
(4) Additional costs incurred by district attorneys in enforcing this section, in accordance
with the rules of the state department, shall be billed to county departments in the judicial district
in the proportion to each county as specified in section 20-1-302, C.R.S., and the county
departments shall pay such costs as an expense of food stamp administration.