Colorado Code § 26-2-127
Appeals
(1) (a) (I) Except as provided in part 7 of this article, if an
application for assistance payments is not acted upon by the county department within a
reasonable time after filing of the same, or if an application is denied in whole or in part, or if a
grant of assistance payments is suspended, terminated, or modified, the applicant or recipient, as
the case may be, may appeal to the state department in the manner and form prescribed by the
rules of the state department. Every county department or service delivery agency shall adopt
procedures for the resolution of disputes arising between the county department or the service
delivery agency and any applicant for or recipient of public assistance prior to appeal to the state
department. Such procedures are referred to in this section as the "dispute resolution process".
Two or more counties may jointly establish the dispute resolution process. The dispute
resolution process shall be consistent with rules promulgated by the state board pursuant to
article 4 of title 24, C.R.S. The dispute resolution process shall include an opportunity for all
clients to have a county conference, upon the client's request, and such requirement may be met
through a telephonic conference upon the agreement of the client and the county department.
The dispute resolution process need not conform to the requirements of section 24-4-105, C.R.S.,
as long as the rules adopted by the state board include provisions specifically setting forth
expeditious time frames, notice, and an opportunity to be heard and to present information. If the
dispute is not resolved, the applicant or recipient may appeal to the state department in the
manner and form prescribed by the rules of the state department. Whether at the county level,
state level, or both, disputes related to the delivery of assistance under the Colorado works
program established pursuant to part 7 of this article shall be decided in accordance with the
rules promulgated by the state board pursuant to this subparagraph (I) and with the county's
official written policies adopted pursuant to section 26-2-716 (2.5), which policies govern
delivery of assistance under such program. The state board shall adopt rules setting forth what
other issues, if any, may be appealed by an applicant or recipient to the state department. County
notices to applicants or recipients shall inform them of the basis for the county's decision or
action and shall inform them of their rights to a county conference under the dispute resolution
process and of their rights to state level appeal and the process of making such appeal. A hearing
need not be granted when either state or federal law requires or results in an automatic grant
adjustment for classes of recipients, unless the reason for an individual appeal is incorrect grant
computation.
(II) Upon receipt of an appeal, the state department shall give the appellant reasonable
notice and an opportunity for a fair hearing in accordance with rules of the state department. Any
such fair hearing shall comply with section 24-4-105, C.R.S., and the state department's
administrative law judge shall preside.
(III) The appellant shall have an opportunity to examine all applications and pertinent
records concerning said appellant that constitute a basis for the denial, suspension, termination,
or modification of assistance payments.
(IV) The appellant may represent himself or herself or he or she may be represented by
legal counsel, or by a relative, friend, or other spokesman, and such representation by
nonlawyers shall not be considered to be the practice of law.
(b) The state department, by its rules, may provide for fair hearings and appeals for
applicants for and recipients of social services.
(c) (Deleted by amendment, L. 97, p. 1317, § 1, effective July 1, 1997.)
(2) All decisions of the state department shall be binding upon the county department
involved and shall be complied with by such county department.
(3) The state department, the department of health care policy and financing, and the
office of administrative courts in the department of personnel shall work together to streamline
the process for the appeal of disputes that are not resolved at the county level and shall consider
proposed legislative changes or federal waivers for the Colorado works program pursuant to part
7 of this article in order to address changes in the appeals process to avoid or mitigate expenses
to counties of maintaining benefits during the pendency of state-level appeals.
(4) The state department is authorized to apply to the United States department of
agriculture and the health care financing administration for waivers to develop a process for
appeals that ensures that issues may be consolidated at the local and state levels. In applying for
the waiver, the state department shall demonstrate that due process considerations are addressed
through other appeal mechanisms.