Colorado Code § 26-1-126.5
Effect of supreme court's interpretation of section 26-1-126, creating the
county contingency fund for public assistance and welfare programs. The general assembly
hereby finds and declares that the Colorado supreme court decision entitled Colorado
Department of Social Services v. Board of County Commissioners of the County of Pueblo and
Samuel J. Corsentino, No. 83SA316, March 11, 1985, which interpreted section 26-1-126 to
require the general assembly to fully fund the county contingency fund, leaving no discretion
with the general assembly to determine annually the level of funding of said fund, has not been
adopted by the general assembly. The general assembly specifically rejects this interpretation
and any implication in such decision which would result in any state liability for amounts not
appropriated for such fund in previous fiscal years.